?
Solved

Adding disks to RAID 5 array

Posted on 2012-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I'm having a lot of trouble figuring this out, so hopefully someone here can help.  I recently tried to add some storage to my file server (RAID 5) array.  I used the HP ACU to extend the array and now it shows two logical drives.  One drive has all the data and the other is empty storage. When I look in the Disk Management MMC it shows this second logical drive as an entirely different disk from my file server, and Diskpart doesn't even see it.
In the ACU software, it gives me the option to delete the logical drive.  If I delete the one with nothing on it, will the empty space be absorbed by the other?  If not, what is the best way to merge these disks?
My goal is to utilize all the storage I added as one logical drive.
0
Comment
Question by:jklobas
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DIIRE earned 750 total points
ID: 38298678
As long as the drive has the same or bigger capacity than the existing drives in the array, follow the instructions for "Expanding the array" in the link below.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=377751&prodTypeId=12169&objectID=c00030874
0
 

Author Comment

by:jklobas
ID: 38298719
I've read this already, and it says I'd be able to delete the unused logical drive and then expand the existing logical drive.  I guess I'm just a little nervous to accidentally delete the whole thing.  
I've backed everything up -twice- so I should be more or less covered, can anyone vouch that has actually done this?
To reiterate:  One RAID 5 array with two logical disks.  One disk is nearly full and the other is completely empty. If I delete this disk in order to expand the first I won't lose the original data?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38298729
What Model / Generation is your HP Server? Do you have a Battery Backed Write Controller installed, which usually allows more operations such as array expansion but not if you don't have one installed?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38298765
Sorry I misunderstood your question.  I personally have never done this on a HP server with ACU, but many times on servers with adaptec and other controllers.  Hopefully someone that's done this with HP ACU will be able help you.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 38299579
You accidentally created a second logical disk instead of extending the current one. You can just delete it, then highlight the first logical disk and select to extend it. Do not extend it past 2TB since that's the maximum for the system drive under Windows on that server. Deleting the second logical disk will not affect the first logical disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jklobas
ID: 38301238
andyalder:  You are right, that is exactly what i did.

Thank you both.
0