Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete file

Posted on 2012-08-15
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
the error message is "cannot delete file:  cannot read from the source file or disk"
I am the administrator and I cannot delete the file or folder.

These files were added to a windows 2003 file server from a mac user.

I've seen this issue before but can't find  my documentation.  
Can anyone help me?  Please ?

lamrski
0
Comment
Question by:Lamrski
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38298698
The problem is most likely that the file names end with a . e.g. filename. which is common for macs

See the following for how to delete them.

http://whatthevista.com/node/13
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 38298746
I am the administrator trying to change a name of one of the folders on our fileserver.
The error message is Cannot rename "Folder Name"  access is denied
make sure the disk is not fullor write protected and that the file is not currently in use"

It doesn't happen with all folders only a few ...but I can't access some folders at all and some files too..  (More Information)All of these files and folders are on a mapped drive to a drobo.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38298801
I'm confused?  In your first post you said you were trying to delete files and folders and now you're saying you're trying to rename them.

Which are you trying to do Delete or Rename?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 750 total points
ID: 38299331
take ownership of the files and folders and set the ntfs rights.
after that you can probably  remove the files.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rwskas earned 750 total points
ID: 38300113
Right click on the file,
Select Properties
Select Security
Select Advanced
Select the Owner tab
Change the owner to yourself
Select apply / OK all the out of the prompts.

Right click the file again,
Select Properties
Select Security
Add yourself with full control.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mo_patel
ID: 38301253
download unlocker from http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/

So when you press delete it will tell u this file is locked and will unlock it so you can delete it

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 38303563
I don't think unlocker will solve the problem.  That allows you delete files that are marked as inuse by Windows and that actually generates a different error indicating that the file's in use.

Just a FYI:  I usually go to the source when downloading utilitiles.  http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/  I'm not sure how the author's site got pushed so far down.  Unfortunately, his newer version comes bundled with the Babylon Toolbar software that might trigger security alerts.  You just have to remember to uncheck it so you don't install it after you click Agree to install unlocker.

I have less trust of filehippo, since that was once a "warez" site that became "legit".  I've known people who have recently downloaded files from there and got infected.  If you grab files from there, I suggest you definitely scan them thoroughly before you extract them.  They certainly don't prescan them.  You should always scan all your downloads anyways.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mo_patel
ID: 38307518
ignore what serialband is saying, unlocker will pop up telling you if files in use, locked etc - thats what its made for so give it go.

Also - serialband it is common knowledge to virus check things you download so less of the preaching plz.

And PS: we dont care about the history of filehippo as well so sshhhh..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 38327325
There is one piece of evidence I faile to mention though.  Our file server had gone down and the problem happened only after the file server had gone down?  This issue was isloated to mac users only and to only a few isolated folders.  The fix for these folders was to take ownership of the folder and the subfolders and I was still not able to rename or delete the folder.  I could not do this until I moved all contents and subfolders to a new folder and then I was able to delete the subfolders and and then ultimately the main folder..
0