[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

smtp relay setup

Posted on 2012-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi Expert,

I have a linux box with version:
Linux itv10.usa.hp.com 2.6.18-128.el5 #1 SMP Wed Dec 17 11:41:38 EST 2008 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

I want to setup a mail relay in my box to allow an application to send out email by using  smpt server which is in another box.   I know smtp server's IP and hostname.  How do I set it up?

Thank you very much in advance.

ER
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 600 total points
ID: 38298785
Why do you need a relay?  Why not just send the email directly to the SMTP server?

If you still want to set up a relay:
http://cri.ch/linux/docs/sk0009.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 38298793
Sorry, maybe I use the wrong word.  It is sending directly to smtp server.  How to set it up?
Where is the location or file I need to input smtp server ip address or hostname?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38298890
Your missing what I am trying to say.  What kind of application is it?  Most applications will allow you to use an SMTP directly.  Why do you think you need a local relay?

Also what Linux are you using?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38299748
This seems a redhat/centos system.
Install postfix. Add relay_host and point it to your smtp server.
The local relay avoids the issues of an smtp session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 38302625
It is RH linux.  Users want to use Wiki application to send out email.  Do you know how to run this application and set smtp server?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 600 total points
ID: 38302653
Yum install postfix
Make sure to remove sendmail before hand, on personal preference, postfix is more preferred.
/etc/postfix
Main.cf relayhost point to your internal smtp server.

If you have sendmail install and wish to stick with it look at the smart host entry and point it to your internal smtp server that will be performing the delivery to the remote recipient.

You should be all set.
0