Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle - recover the columns marked as unused

Posted on 2012-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Hi,
Is there a way to recover the columns that were marked as unused?

thanks,

Luchuan
0
Comment
Question by:luchuanc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38298814
The only way I know of is to recover the table from a backup or flashback then recreate the column:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_24960287.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38298820
- its not possible. the UNUSED feature is to "hide" the column temporary from user and drop that column later when it is more convenient (when database usage not busy).

- if you have a backup of that table, then what you can do is
1- to do a restore
2- OR drop that column and recreate that column.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38298831
lol, OP, this is getting to be a habit...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 38298836
lol! however you are faster!
i always get timed-out when posting. this new layout slow in my region :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:luchuanc
ID: 38298997
Thanks a lot for your help!

Luchuan
0