?
Solved

need to download SP1 or 2 and 3 for windows xp

Posted on 2012-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
hi experts,

 I have windows xp running on vmware workstation and I need to make sure it has SP3 in order for me to install some older software I need. right now it has no service pack and when I try to run windows updates it fails. What is the best method to get it up to SP3?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1332 total points
ID: 38298809
First of all, you can download the stand-alone installer for SP3 from here.  It's cumulative, so you won't need SP1 or 2...

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 668 total points
ID: 38298810
You can download them here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/search.aspx?q=windows+xp+service+pack+1

type "windows xp service pack 2" and "windows xp service pack 3" in the search box to download those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38347294
thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1332 total points
ID: 38349825
Once again, please keep in mind that SP3 is cumulative, so you won't need to load SP1 or SP2 prior to installing SP3.  In fact, Microsoft no longer supports Windows XP that is configured with either SP1 or SP2 installed.
0