[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Total restore of Levono Thinkpad R61 - Anything I need to know?

Posted on 2012-08-15
31
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I'm getting ready to reinstall XP onto my Levono Thinkpad R61 (77331CU). Manufactured in '96, I bought it refurbished last year, it came without any system disks. Since then I had my hard drive crash in Peru and had (illegal/part-Spanish) Windows 7 installed on the replacement drive. I want to go back to XP.

So I have XP Pro SP2, and plan on installing that and adding SP3 which I also have on CD. I've never installed a system onto a laptop, and just want to make sure I have every driver I need before I start. Should I expect the XP Pro XP2 CD to contain all the drivers I need for the keyboard, display, USB ports, WIFI, touch pad, ethernet port, etc? I've taken a look at Levono's site and downloaded a few things I think I *might* need, but not sure. I've already checked to make sure I have the latest BIOS.

So, any pointers? Anything I should check ahead of time? What's most important for me, other than being able to use keyboard, display, mouse immediately, is that my USB ports work, so I can install my wireless USB modem to get online and so I can hook up my external USB drive for important software and other restoration files. WIFI and Ethernet will be essential very soon as well, as I will soon be making a trip to the U.S. and won't be using my Peru modem.

And I can't recall if the XP Pro CD will let me reformat the partition prior to reinstall.. can someone tell me if that is the case?

Points for any good pointers! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 15
  • 13
  • 3
31 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38298985
First, see if you have a SATA hard drive. You may not if the machine was made in 1996. Go here for the drivers:

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/downloads/default.page?

You may need to put your model in again but I see your drivers on this page.

To get going, you need Chipset, Video and Audio. Get those drivers before you start and try to install XP. You need your own license for XP. Clear ALL partitions first, and then format. Install XP.

Add the key drivers and see that the computer works. Then go to the Lenovo site and add all the XP drivers you can find. Then do SP3 and Windows Updates.

Please let us know. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38298988
You should be able to break into the XP install process initially and use FDISK to delete partitions and create a new one.

If not, you can find Ultimate Boot CD and use that to run FDISK.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38299099
The disk drive isn't the original. It was replaced in December. It is listed as TOSHIBA MK2046GSX ATA. When I click on Properties, and look at driver details, it list 2 files:
C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\disk.sys
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\partmgr.sys

I find that odd that there are 2 drivers listed. Also, I have only the folder "System32" with sub-folder "drivers" but no lower case "system32" with an uppercase "DRIVERS", but both drivers listed are in there.

I'm not done commenting yet...

I accidently sent this post prematurely, so I'm editing it now...  There's these 2 stupid little keys next to the arrow keys, I hit one by accident and it submitted my comment before I was ready.. I'm working in the dark because the b.f. is sleeping next to me.  (One of my goals after installing XP is to find a way to disable those 2 stupid little keys! This wasn't the first time I"ve accidently submitted something prematurely thanks to those little keys.)

Will comment again soon.. still checking on things here, and have more to add.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38299180
Why would Windows 7 list two drivers for the hard disk anyway? Do I need to download a hard disk driver for XP?

I downloaded the chipset drivers, and had already downloaded the audio driver prior to my question.

Windows 7 reports that I have the 965 Express Chipset Family, so of the 2 XP display driver choices on the Lenovo page, I downloaded the one that says Intel GL960, GM965.
(The other option is Intel 940GML, 945GM.)

What all do the chipset drivers control? Will those control my USB ports, my Ethernet port and my SD card reader? And which driver(s) control the mic and phono jacks?

So I've copied all the drivers onto my external one terrabyte USB hard disk. When I first install Windows, will my USB ports be working? If not, I will have to head to an internet cafe to burn drivers to CD, because my CD/DVD burner isn't burning for some reason. (An issue I hope will be resolved when I return to XP.)

Why do I need to clear both partitiions? Can't I just reformat my C: partition and intall XP onto that? (I have already backed up the D: partition just in case, but if I can just leave it as is, that's easier.)  I see that my file format for both partitions is currently NSTF, and I can't tell you why, but from what I recall, that is my preferred file format!

You said "You should be able to break into the XP install process initially and use FDISK to delete partitions and create a new one. " How do I break into the XP install process? Will FDISK come up as an option? It's been so long since I've done this!

I already have my own license for XP.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38299383
you can install XP
then you must look into device manager, and check the drivers that are missing
you download them, from the lenove driver site - be sure to select XP as OS
then install them - best start with chipset driver, video, sound...
good luck

>>  Why do I need to clear both partitiions  <<  that is the old install - best remove it; you need some space on the disk anyway - unless you want a dual boot?

i add here the best install guide for XP :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38299936
Why do I need to clear both partitiions?

Sometimes (not all the time) operating systems will not properly install if parttions are not cleared and reset. Also, if you had root kit malware that you were not aware of, this is the best way to get rid of it permanently.

so of the 2 XP display driver choices on the Lenovo page

You do not need Video first thing (XP will start without it and use VGA). Look in Device Manager and see which display you have and then which driver you need.

I can't tell you why, but from what I recall, that [NTFS] is my preferred file format!

It is more reliable than FAT and provides for large disk drives.

Chipset drivers are primarily for the graphics chip. XP and up has its own USB drivers. Ethernet (and wireless) drivers are separate drivers that you install.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38308583
Okay, I've done the reinstall. Levono lists only one audio driver for the R61/XP 32 bit on their site, SoundMax Audio Software.  When I try to install it, I get an error.

Error
I searched for the phrase "HDA Audio Bus Driver" on Levono and got no results.

I don't have any audio.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38308589
Did a little searching on Google.. found out this issue is resolved in Win XP SP3, but had problems earlier trying to install SP3, so am currently running with SP2. Will try again later and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38308598
Let us know about that.  Also go to the Lenovo link above, put in your model number and run the USB patch - it might help.

Also see if you can get SP3 installed. It normally installs in XP without issue.

So I would check:
1. Your BIOS. Make sure it is the latest. BIOS may include Embedded Controller and make that is also updated and at the proper level.
2. Chipset (normally for video). But make sure it is the latest.
3. Make sure the Power Management driver is up to date (you do not need the user GUI app).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38308718
Okay, here is what's happening when I attempt to apply SP3..

(Note: I have SP3 on CD, but it won't apply from the CD, I think that's because the ISO was burned incorrectly, not by me, but by a not so savvy tech here in Peru.. the ISO was extracted and then the extracted files just burned to the CD.)

So I thought I might as well just apply SP3 from Microsoft.com...

First of all, I go to Windows Update.

It goes to IE and says "Checking if your computer has the latest version of Windows Updating software to use with the website..."  (By the way, during this phase, I keep getting an annoying popup, which I keep selecting "Yes" for, see image below... I have looked at my internet options as mentioned in this link: http://www.sureshotsoftware.com/articles/scripterrors.html and my settings are exactly as it says they should be. Maybe SP3 will fix that issue. Screen shot follows.)

Script Msg
ANYWAY, After Microsoft.com finishes it's check, it gives me the option of Express Update or Custom Update. I chose CUSTOM.

It says "Checking for the latest updates for your computer.." (Again the annoying script popup appears once more, I choose yes....)   Then it brings up the following window:

Windows Custom Update Error
Any ideas?  (Or perhaps there's a non-MS site where I can download SP3 so I can forget about this problem for now? Maybe SP3 will fix it.)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38308725
Go to the Microsoft site (not a non-MS site) and to Downloads. Download both SP2 and SP3. SP2 was a re-write of XP. Uninstall SP2, re-start, and re-apply SP2 from the download. Patch and then update to SP3.

You have had too many problems here. It the above does not work, then XP may not be reliable in my view. I would consider starting again with XP. Make certain BIOS and Embedded Controller are the most recent and then delete all partitions, format and re-install XP and then the service packs in sequence.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38308933
look here for the UAA driver : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
or run the fixit
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38310036
Today I noticed a light gray error number in the upper right corner of the IE Window above (cropped out in image above). I googled the error number and found out that the Windows Updater that came with SP2 no longer points to the right URL.  So I updated the updater. Now instead of giving me the error I had earlier, it came to a page telling me to run yet another update to Windows Updater which is currently installing. I think I'll have SP3 installed soon w/ no problem. Well MS downloads (ie. SP3) are never really fast, are they? Will give an update here later. Gotta reboot now.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38310040
XP up to and including SP2 works with 512Mb of memory. SP3 requires 1Gb to run effectively, so make sure the R61 has 1Gb (or put some more in). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38310063
It has 2G. I'm upgrading to 4G very soon, I Just need to look at my RAM chip and order a new chip (maybe tonight) and have it delivered to me while I'm in the U.S. next week. Yes!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38310076
XP is a 32-bit system and will only recognize 3Gb so unless you really need the extra 1Gb, 2Gb as installed will work fine. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38310088
Well, that's too bad. Thanks for the heads up, I think I'll go for 3G then, though everything's running a lot faster now that I've gotten rid of Windows 7! I always have a ton of tabs open in Firefox which takes up memory.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38310089
So where are you now in terms of this question?  Did SP3 install? Did you get your drivers installed?  Please let us know. Thanks.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38310115
SP3 is in the process of installing. After it finishes I'll try installing the audio driver again.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38310124
I'm gonna close all the extra programs now until SP3 finishes installing, and find something else to do for a while.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38310263
SP3 installed fine and I installed the audio driver. Strange though.. both speakers on the computer are working, but when I try 2 different headphones in the audio jack, I am only getting sound from the right speaker! As if the audio jack is mono, not stereo. I may have missed a driver; I will check Levono site later. At the moment, I am focused on trying to earn a little money with my computer.  But if you know what would cause this behavior or know it's related to a particular driver that I must not have installed, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38310279
The audio driver for that machine is 7ka117ww.exe and is the only recent one for XP. Here is the Lenovo page for that:

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?DocID=DS002306

So I don't think you can miss a driver. And if it installed, it should have installed correctly.

There could be a problem with the jack (not unheard of).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38310392
Yes, that is the audio driver I installed earlier. I hoped that maybe it had installed incorrectly, because it may have partially installed prior to the error I received pre-SP3, and I should have done an uninstall of the driver before the reinstall post-SP3. So now I uninstalled the driver completely, rebooted, then reinstalled the driver. I am still only getting sound from the right speaker with the audio jack.

Especially bad timing for this to happen, because I'm planning to find a pair of speakers for my Thinkpad while in the U.S., and I want to check out the sound of BOTH speakers so I can return them if I'm not satisfied!  Will have to check speakers w/ a friend's computer.

When I first got this computer about 13-14 months ago, I noticed at the time that the audio jack was very touchy.. I would have to kind of move the plug back & forth in the jack or press in the headphones with as much force as I could to get sound from both sides. But I haven't had any problems with it for a long time, and the jack worked perfectly right before I changed the system. The jack doesn't feel loose.

HOWEVER......   I took my computer to Nextel shortly after I installed XP, because I couldn't get online.. needed a driver for my Nextel modem. On my way home, I changed seats on the bus, and not thinking about my computer being in my backpack, tossed it onto the seat across the aisle and it landed hard on the seat!

What is this known problem with the audio jack? Is it a loose connection that needs to be soldered? Do I need a replacement jack to be soldered in? I'm pretty confident I can find instructions online for complete disassembly of my Thinkpad. If something needs to be soldered or a new jack needs to be soldered in, I could order a new part (if needed) while in the U.S., and after I return, I can disassemble as needed and show a technician where to solder it. I'm leaving Peru Friday and just don't have the time to deal with disassembly, etc. until after I return and I definitely won't visit a technician in the U.S. because service is so much cheaper here in Peru.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38310410
it landed hard on the seat!

Anything can happen. Get the hardware maintenance manual for this machine (42x3547_05.pdf). Find it here:

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/guides-and-manuals/default.page?

You will need your model number again.

So now I think you have drifted into a hardware problem rather than the installation and driver problem you started this question with.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38310495
Well I did have an audio driver installation problem, which was resolved with SP3. Will check on what driver(s) I may have missed, but I think I got every one listed for my model for XP 32. I also checked the "Add Hardware" wizard and Windows doesn't report any missing drivers.

But could you tell me specifically which drivers control WIFI and Ethernet?  I didn't see them specifically mentioned on the drivers page for my model. No WIFI signal by my home, but I'll take my Thinkpad out and check that the WIFI is working on Mon. or Tues.  I won't be able to check Ethernet until I'm in the U.S., and I might need to use it there, so I would especially like to make sure that I have an installed driver for that.

I'll check out that maintenance manual tomorrow and If I need more help w/ my hardware issue I'll post a different question.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38311348
Go to the link I provided at the beginning here:

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/downloads/default.page?

and enter your model number (77331CU). Allow the page to load and you will see all the driver categories on the page.

Thinkpad-R61-Lenovo-Support-Site
Expand the Networking: Wireless LAN section and pick the driver for your card (there are multiple wireless cards for that machine).

You can update the Wired Ethernet driver the same way.

All the drivers you need are on this one page after you enter the model number and allow it to load.

Another thing to try is the Lenovo Software (or System) Update. This is under the Thinkvantage Technology category. Software (or System) Update will show you any critical and recommended updates you should do.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38311864
if you want to know if the hardware (for sound) is working ok - you can test this when booted from a live Knoppix cd :   ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38313794
The sound is working (see above). Only the audio jack does not work.

This was originally not a hardware question but it appears Miss_Sellaneus wants it to be a hardware question now. I do not have hardware experience with this particular laptop, so I have unsubscribed.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38314370
This was originally not a hardware question but it appears Miss_Sellaneus wants it to be a hardware question now. I do not have hardware experience with this particular laptop, so I have unsubscribed.  ... Thinkpads_User

I merely asked if he knew what the likely problem was because he wrote There could be a problem with the jack (not unheard of). So I figured he knew something about it!

So in my post, four posts above I wrote:  If I need more help w/ my hardware issue I'll post a different question.

What the ???????


So Thinkpads_User isn't interested in earning any points for the software help. Fine then.

More points for you Nobus!

So Nobus, do you know how I can find out which LAN card I have without actually opening up my machine to take a look? There are 5 choices for my model for XP 32 bit. Should I just go to a WIFI cafe and install/uninstall them one by one and see what works?

Also, there are no Ethernet drivers listed for my model XP 32.. There's only one driver in the Ethernet section, and it's only for Vista. All the other options in that section of the page are non-driver software.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38314567
Also, there are no Ethernet drivers listed for my model XP 32..

Thinkpad-R61-Lenovo-Support-Site
There is an XP driver there if you look.

I do not seem to be able to help you which is why I unsubscribed and continue to be unsubscribed.

So Thinkpads_User isn't interested in earning any points for the software help.

No. Way too much work and effort in this thread for nothing.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38314591
It doesn't say "driver", it says LAN Adapter Software which seemed like a rather vague phrase to me. I didn't know that is a driver.

Strange that someone who is unsubscribed seemed to get notification of my post.
0