?
Solved

Windows XP computer keeps rebooting on its own

Posted on 2012-08-15
12
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
hi experts,

 I have a small desktop running windows xp and about a week ago it started rebooting on its own. it will get to the desktop and maybe between 1 and 3 minutes it will reboot. If I go into safe mode it doesn't reboot. please take a look at the dump file and let me know if you can see what is causing this.
Mini081512-11.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38299028
If it is stable in Safe Mode (for a reasonable period of time) and not stable in Regular Mode and since this is recent:

1. Run hardware tests to make sure memory, hard drive, network devices and USB devices check out OK.  Particularly test memory and you can find memtest to run memory tests.

2. Check CPU / GPU temperature (realtemp or like) and thus check for overheating.

3. Root kit malware does this and if this is the case, you will probably have to back up completely, delete all partitions, format completely (not quick) and re-install Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38299093
How long have you left it in Safe mode to be sure it doesn't happen there, too?
5 minutes?
10 minutes?
30 minutes?
60 minutes?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38299354
it refers to intelppm.sys - so disable the intel drivers;
if you are seeing this problem repeatedly you can manually disable these drivers (with no negative side effect) by going to the following location in the registry:

hkey_local_machinesystemcurrentcontrolsetservicesprocessor
or
hkey_local_machinesystemcurrentcontrolsetservicesintelppm
mini.txt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ripleyy
ID: 38299371
Hey,

according to the dmp file there is might be an issue with the CPU.
So I would perhaps replace the CPU or perhaps patch the BIOS first.

Kind regards
Bugcheck.txt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ripleyy
ID: 38299378
Here is the KB article to your exception:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329284
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OBESEJESUS
ID: 38299527
Hit F8 during startup, tell it to NOT restart when bsod occurs.  If I had to guess, your computer is actually blue screening while in normal mode and you don't get to see what the error says.  If not that then try checking the c:\windows\minidump folder if anything is in there.  There could be important information from those dump files.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38299950
we mposted the minidump results - so no BSOD needed
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38301074
That's why I asked how long Safe mode was tried... if it's hardware, as KB329284 indicates, it should (eventually) happen in Safe mode too, if you use it the same way (surfing and running as many programs as usual, if possible).

I think I would pull the heatsink and redo the compound (I've seen those little pads liquify and run out, leaving a couple hard pieces actually holding the heatsink away from the CPU). I use and recommend Dow Corning 340, myself...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OBESEJESUS
ID: 38303579
Try what nobus suggested and I'm almost certain you'll be in the clear.  It's definitely some Intel driver or reg entry causing the problem to occur.  I've seen this happen in the past and removed those registry entries and it fixed the problem for myself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38322796
i replaced the hard drive and OS and seems to be fine now. thanks.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38322883
Thanks and thanks for update. Glad to hear you are up and running. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38323672
i don't see how the selected answer  leads to your solution  "i replaced the hard drive and OS and seems to be fine now"
0