Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to open TextEdit files saved on iCloud on my iPad?

Posted on 2012-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Is there a way to open TextEdit files saved on iCloud on my iPad?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38299573
The short answer is NO.

The iCloud service is somewhat restrictive.  While there are iPad apps for Pages & Numbers .. part of the iWork suite .. there is no equivalent for TextEdit which means you cannot open iCloud files on an iPad or iPhone.

What's worse is you cannot even see or download the TextEdit files from the iCloud web interface.  iCloud stubbornly shows only Pages, Numbers and Keynote files when you login via a browser so you cannot even see the TextEdit files except from another Mac.

I expect a forthcoming update to iCloud to probably address this but at present iCloud file sharing is EXTREMELY restricted.

I'd recommend you use Dropbox or SugarSync instead as they work perfectly with iOS devices, quickly and easily sync between your Mac and the Internet and you can open and edit files with some apps .. my favourite tools are GoodReader and CloudOn .. both work well with Dropbox.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 38299583
Hi at the moment it's not possible.

But from what I heard this feature will be there when iOS 6 comes out.
0