[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V

Posted on 2012-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Current domain environment:     1 - 2003 Domain Controller w/Exchange

Question is we are adding another server which is currently setup w/Hyper-V:
Parent is only running Hyper-V role (workgroup)
Guest OS's is Windows 2008 enterprise and Windows 7

Want to add the Windows 2008 VM as another DC, do we just go through the normal process of running adprep on the 2003 DC and then dcpromo the 2K8 VM?

What about networking and is there any gottcha's?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38299481
No there is no issue. you need to only select external type of network card for your virtual machine Domain Controller and the install simply OS.

Then you may wish to follow an article on my blog for adding the first 2008 server in 2003 network at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

then transfer FSMO roles to the new box
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-gui/
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-command-line/

when you transfer PDC Emulator role, you need to advertise new time server in a forest

[...]- after transfer of the PDCEmulator role, configure the NEW PDCEmulator to an external timesource and reconfigure the old PDCEmulator to use the domainhierarchie now. Therefore run on the NEW "w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:PEERS /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update" where PEERS will be filled with the ip address or server(time.windows.com) and on the OLD one run "w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /reliable:no /update" and stop/start the time service on the old one. All commands run in an elevated command prompt without the quotes. [...]

it's an extract from MVP blog at
http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/02/10/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

and that's all

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 38300312
hardware wise, I'd recommend a dedicated NIC for your VM's, one that will not share an IP with the parent O/S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 38300371
Configured the VM for External network with it's own IP.  You mean actually configure one of the other physical NIC's and actually plug a seperate cable into that NIC?  If so, how do you configure that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 38301470
pretty simple. Go into Hyper-V, then Virtual Network Manager. Choose External, and hit "Add". Choose one of your spare NICs. uncheck the "allow management operating system to share this network adapter".Give it a particular network name that you can identify it as. Then you're good to go.  after that, you just plug in the cable into that particular NIC port.

in the VM properties, assign the new Virtual Network Name to the NIC and you're done.

be careful, that with many multiple nic cards, you are choosing the corrent one. they'll be named the same but will have a # at the end. you'll have to identify which one is which. i usually do that by plugging a cable into each one, and seeing which one lights up in windows as connecting. I then tend to rename them so it's easier to identify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 38301548
No other problems I should watch out for, sounds very straight-forward?  Will transfer FSMO roles and eventually will upgrade or replace the 2003 server.  Want to get Exchange off a DC.  Probably will setup another server w/Hyper-V and create 2 VM's one for a DC and the other just as a member server running Exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HornAlum earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301561
I like to make sure i have at least one physical server running as a Domain Controller. that way, if my entire VM environment ever dies, i still have a domain controller running somewhere. I have a physical DC that is my PDC with all FSMO roles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 38301980
Thanks Guys!!
0