?
Solved

Citrix xenapp 6.5 Issue with window size

Posted on 2012-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
We have had users telling us that sometime the published Desktop (Xenapp 6.5) open a mini windows that they are not able to Expand (Maximize) the screen is so small that it is difficult to work on.


We have Desktop Viewer enabled in Citrix WI
We use NetScaler 10

Also Some users complai that on there 25 Inch MAC the experience of citrix is bad as the Window is small

Is there anything we can do
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38299234
Go through the following thread,
http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=89971
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 38299273
The same application opens up fine for the other users including yourself? Is it that happening for all application for that particular user or happens randomnly for an application?  Did you check the application properties of that application and the window size of it? Also post the snapshot of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38300258
We have not setup properties for any application. Everything we use the default properties for applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38308852
Any Idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38380524
Found this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2582172
maybe it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38462169
Not a helpful answer but closing the qusestion
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

#Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
#CITRIX #XENDESKTOP #POC #Citrix Studio
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.
Suggested Courses

621 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question