?
Solved

Windows 7 custom background changes back once users change theme or wallpaper

Posted on 2012-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Works great once set up but when the user changes their wallpaper or changes their theme the background returns to the default (blue, birds) background.


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Authentication\LogonUI\Background] "OEMBackground"=dword:00000001


How do you keep it from changing?
0
Comment
Question by:jy01
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1200 total points
ID: 38299327
As I recall, you also need to import the following registry value:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System]
"UseOEMBackground"=dword:00000001

Take a few minutes to read through this comprehensive tutorial, and pay close attention to the Option Three section.  If you follow these procedures and ensure that you have all the requirements covered, your problem should be eliminated:

How to Change the Windows 7 Log On Screen Background
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 800 total points
ID: 38299623
Hi,

Just follow following guide and then your problem should go away:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/7751/customize-the-windows-7-logon-screen/
0