?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Send Connector with narrow address space not being used

Posted on 2012-08-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Dear Experts

We have an Exchange 2010 infrastructure with a single SMTP Send Connector, address space is * with a cost of 10.
I created a new Send Connector with a more narrow address space of <domain1.com> with cost of 1. This connector will route e-mails through a new smart host. I am performing some tests on a new IronPort appliance.

I am unable to get any e-mails (from for example test1@domain1.com) to be routed over this Send Connector. All e-mails are still being sent out through the default Send Connector.

If I send an e-mail from for example Gmail to test1@domain1.com, they are routed in through the new IronPort gateway.

I have also tested with telnet to port 25 from my Exchange HUB server to the new IronPort and it works.

What am I missing?

Appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ogexperts
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PYThePorkpie
ID: 38299622
On the Network tab of the new send connector where are you telling it to route mail to?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PYThePorkpie
ID: 38299635
Should have added the following:
Your addfress space is *.domain1.com ... and have you set any authentication i.e. none
And an obvious one, you've enabled the connector? Sorry if these are obvious questions we route specific domains from 2010 to sendmail boxes and I'm just running through what I would check
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ExchangePandit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38299644
I am guessing you have created a CUSTOM SMTP connector. I am kinda confused here, in both of your examples

I am unable to get any e-mails (from for example test1@domain1.com) to be routed over this Send Connector. All e-mails are still being sent out through the default Send Connector.

So if you are sending emails OUT from abc@domain1.com to someone ELSE, then why would you create an SMTP connector for that? By the looks of it DOMAIN1.com is your internal DOMAIN, please correct me if I am wrong?

If I send an e-mail from for example Gmail to test1@domain1.com, they are routed in through the new IronPort gateway.

Well if your MX is pointing to the IRON port appliance then it will work until EXCHANGE servers RECEIVE CONNECTOR is set to accept connections from IRON PORT.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogexperts
ID: 38299848
PYThePorkpie

Many thanks for your reply.
To answer your questions.
Yes, authentication is set to None. On the Network tab, I am using "Route mail through the following smart hosts" where the IP address of my IronPort (e-mail gateway) is listed in square brackets. No other settings configured on this tab. And yes, the connector is enabled.

ExchangePandit

Thank you for your question. I believe I might have misread/misunderstood the purpose of the address space configuration of a Send Connector. Reading it again, it clearly states "The address space for a Send connector specifies the recipient domains to which the Send connector will route e-mail". That is not what I initially thought.

You are correct, domain1.com is one of my own domains which I send & receive e-mails using my Exchange infrastructure.

As I am introducing a new e-mail gateway (new IronPort), I was planning on performing some extensive testing on this device by routing e-mails for domain1.com through this gateway; both external incoming e-mails as well as internal e-mails going out of the organisation. External incoming e-mail is fixed as my MX record is updated. I am just trying to figure out how I can also route external e-mails from this domain through this new e-mail gateway.

Is this possible at all?

Thanks again ExchangePandit for pointing this out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38299923
Here is answer on internal emails:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996349.aspx (read the first paragraph please)

I hope I have answered your question here with the above link.

Also see different types of connectors and when they will be used:

Custom: Custom options are used when you wanted to send mail to a specific domain which is not an Exchange Server. Custom connectors are used for forwarding messages to a smart host, which are configured to use DNS MX records to deliver the email to their destination.

- Internal: Internal connector is used when you want your Exchange Server to communicate with other Exchange severs in different forests. Eg. If there are multiple Exchange forests in your organization and you want communication between the multiple forests to follow a specific path then an Internal connector is the way to define that path.


- Internet: An Internet connector is used to send email directly to the Internet, and is configured to use DNS MX records to route email to its destination. This will be created on the organizations Internet-facing server(s) in order to deliver email. This option is generally used when you do not use a smart host to deliver email.

- Partner: The Partner connector is, unsurprisingly, used to send email to a partner domain. For example, if a one company acquires another, then there may be business requirements that need these two companies to run independently, but they also want to make sure that emails shared between these domains are not sent over the public internet. This is when the partner Send connector comes into effect.

Advise: Smart host will be used as a gateway to send emails to outside world, let exchange take care of all internal emails ;-).

Note: Please award points if you are happy with the answer.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogexperts
ID: 38300280
ExchangePandit

I might not have been completely clear on my question.
I would like to route only e-mails from one of our internal domains, domain1.com over a specific Send Connector, regardless of which external e-mail address these e-mails are sent to.

E-mails from all other internal domains should be sent out over the standard * Send Connector.
I cannot seem to find this option from your above reply, so this might not be possible at all.

If so, I am just wondering how companies are performing testing when introducing new gateway equipment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38300446
Your question:

I would like to route only e-mails from one of our internal domains, domain1.com over a specific Send Connector, regardless of which external e-mail address these e-mails are sent to.


I guess you have multiple SMTP domains like domain1.com, domain2.com;

Now you want to send emails from domain1.com from one SMTP connector and domain2.com from another, is that correct?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogexperts
ID: 38300468
That is correct.

This is part of my testing to ensure that my new IronPort e-mail gateway is working as it should.
Once my testing is completed, I want to research the possibility of using both my existing and my new e-mail gateway in a load balancing scenario.
I know how to do this for external incoming e-mails (two MX records with different cost), but not sure if something similar is possible from internally to externally?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ExchangePandit
ExchangePandit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38300650
Ok then I guess you need an intelligent Custom transport agent (can be developed or 3rd party applications, am not sure which one) unless someone else can correct me if I am wrong. I don't think there is way to tweak exchange as Microsoft changed the connector arcihtecture and permissions model in Exchange 2010.
0