[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM Operating System Image Takes forever to Distribute

Posted on 2012-08-15
30
Medium Priority
?
6,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi

I created a task sequence  for Deployment of an existing XP SP3 Image I captured in SCCM 2012.
Size is 9GB.The problem i have is that the content distribution of the Operating Images shows "in progress" but never completes.I have left it longer than a day and still the same issue.
Also tried redistributing the content to no avail.

ANy help ap[reciated
0
Comment
Question by:raiden69
  • 15
  • 10
  • 3
28 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38299433
How is the ping and other connectivity to your DPs?

How many hops to the DP (use tracert.exe ) ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38299453
Ping Latency is very good.
4 Hops to the DP.
I have manually tried to copy the .WIM file fro m the server to my pc and it takes less than 8 minutes to copy.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38299470
So this DP is over a WAN?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38299483
No
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38299497
I Should mention that we have deployed a few apps via SCCM and the biggest one was 5 GB.
That took about 2 hours to distribute.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38299504
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38299528
Thanks, i will look into those links and report back.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38299822
have you had a look at your log files?  these always show you what is happening during the distribution.

go to your site servers log folder and open these logs:
distmgr.log and despool.log and sender.log

These will help you track the distribution from one site to another.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38299967
Hi

Thanks.
I have checked those logs and the only worrying lines is ones that says:
"No action specified for the package 0010004C"
"Package 0010004C does not have a preferred sender"

I did a test deployment of Skype and the App was distributed properly.
In the skype deployment the line that says :No action specified for the package 0010004C on the problematic package says "Start adding package 0010004E...
Furthermore the Skype deployment also says :"Package 0010004e does not have a preferred sender" but it works.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kezzi
Kezzi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38299976
you can add the prefered sender on the package itself under the distribution settings, just choose standard sender to avoid that message in your logs.

also, on your data source settings for your package, have you chosen always obtain files from the source directory and also enalbed binary differential?

have you checked to see if the pck file has at least been created?  that is the first step it does.  do you have enough space on both servers for the creation and distribution of the package files?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38299991
Hi

I am pretty new to the whole SCCM setup, what is a "pck file"
I will create a new task sequence and specify those options that you have mentioned.
What i have also found on the Net is that this might be a permission issue.
So i will also be moving my Operating system image to the folder where i deployed my test "Skype" deployment from.
I will report back when i checked the logs.

Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 38300044
you specify those options on the actual package not the Task Sequence.
you dont need to move your os image.  just make sure that you set the permissions on the folder to allow the SCCM site server to have access.  you can do this by either allowing all users to see the share, or add the net access account used for SCCM, or add the site server name itself to the permissions.

a pck file is the compressed encrypted file that is created for each package.  its this file that is then sent to the other site servers, unpacked and then copied to the distribution shares.  you can find these in the SMSPKG folder on each site server.

did you create an operating sytem package, then select that package from the task sequence or are you just trying to add a wim file without a package?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38300103
Ok

But I have already done this.(Moved the Wim)
On the first instance i imported the OS Image into my task sequence.
On the new instance I have imported the Operating System Image (No Task Sequence) and selected the option to Distribute Content.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 38300115
when you right click the package status of your OS image package and choose to show all messages, what does the report state?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38300285
Hi

Im battling to find that options
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 38300308
Then you're not doing it right.  this is where you should be looking if you've correctly imported your image.

image of os status
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38300329
I might be missing something here  but I`m using SCCM 2012.

This is what my console looks like
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 38300376
sorry, i overlooked you mentioning that you are on 2012.  you should still be able to see the package status in the Monitoring node in the console.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38300405
There is a "content status" node bit it just says waiting on content
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 38300669
when you've tried distributing, are you saying Refresh distribution point or are you Updating distribution point.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38300684
I have tried both and I ended up deleting The OS Image and imported again from scratch with no luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 38300806
right click on the OS image package, select Properties, go to the Distribution Settings and select "Automatically download content when packages are assigned to distribution point". Then go to Administration, Distribution Points, select properties on the Distribution point, go to the Content tab, select your OS Image and click Redistribute.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38300827
Hi Kezzi

I have done those, played around with them to no avail.
I have just created a Clean Windows XP Operating System Image.(Complete WIM File size = 700MB).
I created a new Task sequence with it and everything works.
So I reckon this could be a File SIze issue - or something on our network.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 38300924
have you made sure you have followed the prerequisites for webdav settings?  this cn sometimes restrict you if you have not configured it right.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38303761
Hi

I am not familiar with webdav.
But i have to mention that the previous OSD`s worked fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38315638
Hi

Got back to work on Monday and everything worked flawlessly.
Nothing Changed did everything the same way and the distribution took an hour.
Apparently some of the engineers in my Dept was busy setting up a new server that will serve a new Primary Server.
According to them it should`nt have impacted on what I was doing.
Their version.. so I`ll just take that whatever they were doing was blocking/slowing my Distribution of the OS Images.
I will assign the points to the most he;helpful posts.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 38315643
Issue seemed to be network related.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 38316054
the correct zone to put this in is MS System Center but so many people cannot find it as its usually referenced via SCCM.  I think the zone name needs to be changed.

no worries Raiden, thanks for the points.
0