?
Solved

How to retrieve Cisco VPN  pcf file

Posted on 2012-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
4,671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I have windows 7 32Bits, it has Cisco AnyConnect VPN client 2.4 that I use to remote to the company.
Now I got windows 7 64bits and the Cisco AnyConnect VPN client does not work on it, so I downloaded ShrewSoft VPN Client, the "Connect" but is grayed out. I guess I will have to import pcf file first to get it to connect, but I cannot find the pcf file on my PC, how can I get it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1332 total points
ID: 38299485
There is now an x64 bit IPSEC VPN Clinet?


Working with the Cisco VPN Client. (IPSEC)

Download client (Cisco CCO Account and valid contract needed http://www.cisco.com/cisco/software/release.html?mdfid=281940730&softwareid=282364316&release=5.0.07.0440&os=Windows


Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1332 total points
ID: 38299500
,,you cant import a pcf into shrewsoft you need all the vpn details
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000163.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38308021
it requires valid service contract..
I have free account with cisco
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38311136
I have created an account with Cisco after 24 hours, I managed to login. But when I tried to Download client :
http://www.cisco.com/cisco/software/release.html?mdfid=281940730&softwareid=282364316&release=5.0.07.0440&os=Windows

As PeteLong indicated:

it requires Cisco Account and valid contract.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 668 total points
ID: 38311362
You should be able to import a .pcf as a site configuration, you should check it afterwards though. I did it before when Cisco did not provide the x64 client yet.
Though I would say: try to get your hands on a 64bit Cisco client if you can, last software update from shrewsoft was about a year ago and there are some issues when using it.

And while I was typing this I saw this is about the anyconnect client..........

The anyconnect does not use a .pcf file. That was used with the Cisco Secure VPN client for which the shrewsoft client was an alternative. It is not an alternative for the anyconnect client.....


There is a linux alternative: http://www.infradead.org/openconnect/index.html but afaik nothing for windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38319214
Thanks...I guess I will see with my company if they have VPN Client software
0