[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to copy Public folder data from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi,

Mailboxes have been Exported from Domain A / Exchange 2003 to PST and imported to individual Exchange 2010 (SBS) mailboxes in completely new Domain B (on completely separate network).

(NB This was not a migration situation so Public Folder replication was not possible).

Users are now in production in new domain, and need access to Public folder data from Exchange 2003.

Is it possible to copy the old 2003 Public Folder store and mount on the new Exchange 2010, or otherwise export the data, and re-import into the new database?
What’s the best plan of action?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bethanie
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 501 total points
ID: 38299431
use outlook, this is the best way to do that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 38299471
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 501 total points
ID: 38299560
Please check this
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/f2986a3d-3c56-4f7e-b59e-8f9f4e4f8016

or if you want to export to PST using third party tool
check this site . You can export for $50 I guess
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38299567
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 498 total points
ID: 38305770
Whilst you can export to a PST and re-import you WILL loose permissions.

You can't just mount a Public Folder data store as the database page size has changed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bethanie
ID: 38310792
Thanks for feedback..
Still rather a 'grey area' as there are several different ideas about this..
Links to 'replication' related articles are irrelevant however, as I mentioned this is not an inter organisational migration.
0