Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.net VB.net xml code

Posted on 2012-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Hi

I have just over a year of ASP.net VB.net coding experience. I am trying to integrate my website to a travel booking system and was sent the link on the xml data that I would get from the xml system: http://www.mtbeds.co.za/content/detail/162518
I was also sent the API attached.

Not sure how to go about this from an ASP.net perspectice
eRes-OTA-API.ZIP
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 38302616
What kind of help do you need?  Do you need to know how to make the request?  Do you need to know how to parse the XML (LINQ-to-XML)?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38303508
Hi,

If you are looking for XML parsing in VB.NET - http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/4826/XML-File-Parsing-in-VB-NET

NOTE: You can do that using Linq too!

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38304092
Hi. I am trying to interact with the online booking system which involves posting a string to an http server
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 38304786
What is your specific question?  What do you need help with?

Do you need to know how to post a string using something like System.Net.WebClient or HttpWebRequest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38307393
Hi. Yes Bob. That's exactly what I need. Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 38307988
Fabulous!!

Let's start with the simple (WebClient).  This class is a wrapper for the HttpWebRequest, and can simplify the complexity.  Once you find out about the limitations for the WebClient class, then you can move up the HttpWebRequest.

Examples:

Upload form values with URL encoding:

Using client As New WebClient()
  Dim values As New NameValueCollection()
  values.Add("name", "value")
  Dim response = client.UploadValues(URL, "POST", values)
End Using

Open in new window


Post a string:

Using client as New WebClient()
    Dim response = client.UploadString(URL, "name=value")
End Using

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38308262
Great Thanks very much
0