Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How...? If cell is not blank then error message

Posted on 2012-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hi Experts

I am creating a spread sheet and want to have a message box appear as well as a siutation where the user must make an entry if a certain cell is not blank.

For example
If Cell A1 has a content, the user must put an entry into B1 and if they don't a message appears telling them to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:heijmer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38299633
A simple (non message box) approach is a formula in column C e.g.

=IF(A1="","",IF(B1="","<-- Enter Value Please!",""))

If you want a message box ... are you processing the sheet via some VBA or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heijmer
ID: 38299647
Ok,

Sorry,  That doesn't work, because the cell is protected by data validation using a list, so any other entry won't work :(

MsgBox is the preferred way :)

not sure what you mean by
If you want a message box ... are you processing the sheet via some VBA or something?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38299659
To make a a message box ... it would need to be done in VBA, I was wondering if you were already using VBA across the spreadsheet.  Code would be something like:
Sheets("Sheet1").Select
If Range("A2").Value <> "" And Range("B2").Value = "" Then
    MsgBox "Value is missing"
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:heijmer
ID: 38299763
that didn't work :(
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38299917
Where did you put it and how was it run?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38300106
Hi

Put this code in Workbook module. Double click on ThisWorkbook and paste the code there.

Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose(Cancel As Boolean)
    
    Dim ValueCount1     As Long
    Dim ValueCount2     As Long
    
    Const ValidationSheet As String = "Sheet1"      'adjust the sheet name
    Const ValidationRange As String = "A:B"         'adjust the range
    
    With Me.Worksheets(ValidationSheet)
        If Not Intersect(.UsedRange, .Range(ValidationRange)) Is Nothing Then
            ValueCount1 = WorksheetFunction.CountA(.Range(ValidationRange).Columns(1))
            ValueCount2 = WorksheetFunction.CountA(.Range(ValidationRange).Columns(2))
            If ValueCount2 < ValueCount1 Then
                MsgBox "Value is missing", vbCritical
                Application.Goto .Range(ValidationRange).Columns(2).SpecialCells(4).Cells(1)
                Cancel = True
            End If
        End If
    End With
    
End Sub

Open in new window


Kris
0