?
Solved

How to get mpg files off Memorex DVD-R?

Posted on 2012-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hello,

I have a Memorex DVD-R and I cannot get MPG files copied off it. I have tried to make an ISO using MagicISO and backup using Unstoppable Copier but they both stop responding. I also tried copying the MPG files to a folder using Windows Explorer but it would get so far and then stop. The DVD works fine in a DVD player and the MPG files can be played on the computer and there are no scratches on the DVD. Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks,
Robert.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38299654
Try IsoBuster http://www.isobuster.com/

Free to try and the free version is all you need.  Very strange though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 38299765
does the dvd have drm so restricts copying of content?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38299982
No it's just a DVD with 34 MPG files burned onto it.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38300169
Try using a different dvd drive - some have difficulty reading certain discs, and the fact that your set top player can do so seems to point in this direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38300833
I have tried multiple DVD drives already.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38301022
"... The DVD works fine in a DVD player and the MPG files can be played on the computer ..."  ==>  I presume the DVD is designed to "play" in a DVD player, and plays the same way on your PC (using a player application like PowerDVD, Media Player, VLC, etc    ... but can you display the MPG's one-at-a-time in Media Player?

MPG's can be copy-protected in a manner that will not allow editing, copying, etc. -- and it sounds like this may be the case.    If so, there are utilities that will allow you to copy them, but the details of those are not permitted on Experts-Exchange.

There are other possibilities -- the disc may not have been closed properly;  there may be a physically bad area on the media;  etc.    ... but most of these would also prevent it from playing correctly -- so I don't think that's likely.

There may be some clues in the file structure on the disc.     Do a directory listing in Windows Explorer and post it here.
0