[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 version mismatch on Production and Development environment?

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi, I have 2 separate SharePoint 2010 servers and both the servers having different version of SQL Server 2008 R2 and also SharePoint version, below are the versions for both the servers:
1.      Development Server (at lower version of SQL Server 2008 R2)
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio:         10.50.1720.0
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools  :            10.50.1720.0
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) :     6.1.7600.16385
Microsoft MSXML:                                 3.0 5.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer:                   8.0.7600.16385
Microsoft .NET Framework :                  2.0.50727.4927
Operating System:                        6.1.7600  
2.      Production Server (at Higher version of SQL Server 2008 R2)
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio:       10.50.2500.0
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools      :      10.50.2500.0
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC):      6.1.7601.17514
Microsoft MSXML:                        3.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer:                  9.0.8112.16421
Microsoft .NET Framework:                  2.0.50727.5456
Operating System:                        6.1.7601
Even in Central Administration site versions are different:
1.      Development Server (Central Administration)
Farm Information
Configuration database version:      14.0.6114.5001
Configuration database server:      ESSKRLHYPER23\SharePoint
Configuration database name:      SharePoint_Config_b45d1b70-d331-44ec-a628-af7676fdbc41


2.      Production Server (Central Administration)
Farm Information
Configuration database version:      14.0.6114.5000
Configuration database server:      ESSSP2010SQL
Configuration database name:      SharePoint_Config

So pl tell me how to upgrade it from lower version to higher version??
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 38299767
10.50.2500 Is service pack 1 for SQL Server 2008 R2 where as 10.50.1720 is CU2 of SQL Server 2008 R2.

Have a look at the below build list.

http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.co.uk/

To put dev in line with live install service pack 1.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38300091
Just so you know, upgrading and installing patches for SQL Server will not do anything to the Configuration Database versions on the servers.  These will only change when you install patches for SharePoint.

Looks like both farms are at the Dec 11 CU level, but your dev farm has an extra one-off hotfix installed.  I would suggest installing at least Feb 12 CU on both, to get them to the same level in SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38301405
Dear  EvilPostIt\ ACH1LLES,

During installation of SP1 of SQL Server 2008 R2, it is giving below error:

TITLE: SQL Server Setup failure.
------------------------------
SQL Server Setup has encountered the following error:

A failure was detected for a previous installation, patch, or repair during configuration for features [SQL_BooksOnline_Redist,]. In order to apply this patch package (KB2528583), you must resolve any issues with the previous operation that failed. View the summary.txt log to determine why the previous operation failed.

Error code 0x84B20001.
------------------------------

Pl help.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303803
You could uninstall and re-install books online, it isnt critical to the SQL Server installation as it is effectively the help source for SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38311032
thanks
0