?
Solved

Microsoft Wireless Entertainment Keyboard 7000 not working

Posted on 2012-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
I have a Microsoft Wireless Entertainment Keyboard 7000 with Microsoft Wireless Laser Mouse 8000 which work on Bluetooth.  Both of them were working properly. I did not use the computer for some time and when I started using it I found the keyboard and the mouse not working. Therefore I changed their batteries with fresh ones , the mouse uses a rechargable battery the keyboard uses normal alkaline batteries. The mouse started working properly but not the Keyboard. I checked the batteries with a multitester and the batteries are fine.The keyboard is recognizable by computer it is shown under the keyboard portfolio but none of its keys function. I tried connecting the keyboard to an another computer with the same result. It recognizes the new hardware  Microsoft Wireless Entertainment Keyboard 7000 and installs the software for it but none of the keys of the keyboard function. Could anyone suggest how the Keyboard will work , moreover it is not a cheap keyboard. I am using Windows Seven Ultimate.
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 38299814
The motherboard is the Asus Sandy Bridge P8Z68 Deluxe which has its own bluetooth software.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38303155
you have to re-sync the Bluetooth stack
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 38303692
I would be obliged if could tell me how to re-synchronize the Bluetooth stack
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 38303892
How is the bluetooth attached, is there a dongle or does the PC have bluetooth already built-in? If there is a dongle there is usually a button to press on it, and another button on the bottom of the keyboard, which then associates the two. If there is no dongle, it depends on your OS. What is your OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 38304109
The motherboard  Asus Sandy Bridge P8Z68 Deluxe  has its own bluetooth software built in in addition  the Microsoft Wireless Entertainment Keyboard 7000 has its own transceiver v 3.0 for Bluetooth [Model 1063]. The OS is Windows Seven Ultimate 64 bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 38304171
Yes there is a button on the bottom of the Keyboard which I pressed and while in Blue Tooth Devices after a few attempts managed to pair the keyboard with the PC. THe Keyboard has become functional. Experts Exchange Experts are  great.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 38304177
Excellent solution which did not come across my mind
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38304204
Then you should right click your bluetooth icon in the taskbar, and select show bluetooth devices. If your keyboard is shown, remove it. Then select to add a new device. The system should then search for the keyboard (make sure that the keyboard is set to search too (on my logitech keyboard I need to press a red "Connect" button at the back). Once the keyboard is found, select it and then after a while you should be shown a password which you need to enter on the keyboard. After that the two should be associated with each other and the keyboard should work.

If that doesn't help, and since you didn't use it for a long time, it is possible that the batteries leaked. That would cause the contacts to have an un-conductive film on them. So make sure the contacts of the keyboards in the battery compartment are blank and clean, if not clean them.
0