?
Solved

Choosing 192.169.0.0

Posted on 2012-08-16
11
Medium Priority
?
2,665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Hi ,

If I want to assign Ip adresses to my LAN systems in the network 192.169.0.0

Is there some problem with assigning the IP adresses to my LAN.

What should be the other settings like subnet mask etc.
0
Comment
Question by:sivaatluri999
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1125 total points
ID: 38299886
You can assign IP from 192.169.0.1 to 192.168.0.254
and Subnet Mask will be 255.255.255.0

If you have more than 254 computers/devices in the network. You can give a Subnet Mask of 255.255.0.0 to get 65024 IPs
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 75 total points
ID: 38299888
You cannot use 192.169.0.0 as a private network range!

Read this please:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_network
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivaatluri999
ID: 38299894
What are the problems of using it ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
ID: 38299919
read this:
http://www.iana.org/abuse/answers

it is possible the ip-addresses in that range are assigned to someone else.

and it is an internet assigned number
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivaatluri999
ID: 38299927
Could you please outline the cons of using in simple words
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38299928
You cannot use 169.254.0.0 as it is for autoconfiguration of network cards as mentioned above whereas 192.169.0.0 can be used as private address.
Internally there is no problem for using it. but it is considered as public range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivaatluri999
ID: 38299942
My system's connect to internet  theough router with Public IP

Is there any problem ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38299986
I will give you an example.
Consider a website with name www.test.com has an IP of 192.169.0.200.
When your internal client try to open www.test.com it will not go out of your network.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 300 total points
ID: 38299989
The only problem is that you will not be able to reach any outside device with IP address from 192.169.0.0 network, your packets will not be routed outside.

Since it is a public IP range, it was assigned to some company and if that company has an email server's ip address from 192.169.0.0 range, then you will not be able to send emails to them
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1125 total points
ID: 38300510
These are the Private IP ranges which will not have conflict with external IPs
10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sivaatluri999
ID: 38300916
Thanks for all
0