Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSA60 Array on Hyper-V Guest

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-05
Hello,

I have a physical server, Server01 that has an MSA60 array attached, which has been in operation for some time, the MSA60 holds approximately 5 TB of data.

I am virtualising my environment to Hyper-V and so have created a new guest server, Server02 on my Hyper-V host.

Please could someone advise me on how best to move the MSA60 array to the new Server02 machine?  I would like to preserve the 5TB of data that is on the MSA60 so that I do not need to restore it from backup.

Also, what would be the best way to back the MSA60 up in the future using Backup Exec 2012 to tape?  Should the tape drive be attached to the physical machine that hosts the MSA60 and is it OK to have Backup Exec running on a different guest machine, Server03 that is running on the same physical host as Server02?

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Pifco1
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303097
Hello,

I assume your Hyper-V host has the appropriate interface and RAID controller to connect the MSA60. If so, just power down server01 and your Hyper-V host then power down the MSA60. Now attach the MSA60 to the Hyper-V server. Power up the MSA60 then the Hyper-V host. Windows should see be able to see the drives on the MSA60. Now follow these instrucstion here - http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2008/04/07/attaching-physical-hard-disks-to-hyper-v-vms.aspx to attach the drives to the guest.

I would attach the tape device to the hyper-v host and buid a hyper-v guest to run the backupexec media server.

JJ
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40814180
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0