?
Solved

Get Folder and Share Permissions

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
7,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Hi All,

I've been asked to setup DFS.  As part of the process I would like to re-jig the folder structure as currently its a bit of a mess.

Does anyone have a script or free utility that will loop through a folder and it's sub folders exporting the NTSF and Share permissions to a CSV file?

I found this Powershell link, but was unable to get it to work.
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 400 total points
ID: 38299953
Hi,

I use for this 2 scripts.

1 for an audit of NTFS permissions and 1 for an audit of Share permissions.

NTFS:
http://jfrmilner.wordpress.com/2011/05/01/audit-ntfs-permissions-powershell-script/

Share:
http://jfrmilner.wordpress.com/2011/05/02/audit-share-permissions-powershell-script/

Scripts are found in this post + also the way to use it in Powershell.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1200 total points
ID: 38299959
Try with free AccessEnum and ShareEnum
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx

for DFS links you can simply use cacls command

Go to server where DFS namespaces are stored and type
c:\
cd\
cd DFSRoots
cd <NameSpace>
cacls <DFSLink> >c:\link.log

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:motaz_mohamed
motaz_mohamed earned 400 total points
ID: 38299984
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38300045
Used the system internals one.  thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38300124
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0