[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error to variable in SSIS

Posted on 2012-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I have an SSIS package that runs a data flow task. I am trying to send out and email and write to a progress log if the task succeeds or fails.

If the data flow task fails how can I insert the failure reason into the a variable for later use in an email / sql statement?

Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:ubya308
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301422
Please see SSIS logging and as far as emailing the error I believe you can use BEGIN/TRY/CATCH to see if there's some error and send an email if there is from the t-sql SSIS task. otherwise you can log it into a SQL table and put a trigger on that table to send an email if some error encountered - like an insert trigger where the message contains the error.


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms138020(v=sql.105).aspx
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5772667/how-to-create-an-error-log-or-custom-error-log-within-an-ssis-package
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nishant joshi
nishant joshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301831
first create new global variable of package which whould be blank and create one local variable in error handlert.if error raise then on expression concate the variable strings...
0