?
Solved

VMware Snapshots

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
Hi,
      I'm new to Vmware and want some fast advice on using snapshots

Basically i've just realised that some of the snapshot on a system ive taken over management for are still running. Some have been runnning for weeks.

I'm happy that the current running state of the Vm's is okay so i want to clear out the snapshots and need some quick advice as to how to do this is vmware vsphere 5

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Z1ggy
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38300050
start with a read of my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

Best Way, Power OFF the VM, and Select Snapshot Manager, DELETE, Wait and Be Patient, it could take minutes, hours or days to complete.

It depends on how large, and how long the VM has been running on a snapshot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MPJHorner
ID: 38300225
When it takes a snapshot it just creates a new Virtual disk and writes and new data or changes to that. I dont see any issue with running on a snapshot.

You would notice immediately if you went back to a snapshot which ment you lost files.

However this can cause corruption in DBs as the data may not sync correctly.

hope this helps :)

ps also check out hanccocka's guide its really useful and he' s very knowledgable on VMware
0