[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Receive Video in  H.264 format and save as single frame by frame

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-11
Hi Experts,
We have an IP camera which streams images in H.264 format. My job is to receive these streams and save them into single files in Jpeg format. I totally new to H.264 and have no idea on how to receive it and convert into jpeg frames.

Hope to see some help
0
Comment
Question by:pcssecure
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pcssecure
ID: 38300055
Forgot to indicate.... I'm using VB.net to do this job. Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38300114
I would recommend you to check with camera vendor for documentation and specification. They may have an SDK as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcssecure
ID: 38303476
Sorry... They are not reachable but I need work with this camera now.,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38303828
Mplayer
using mplayer 147 second video
mplayer -vo jpeg -sstep 5 -endpos 145 file.avi

VirtualDub
File -> Export -> Image sequence

VideoLan (VLC)

vlc "C:\YOUR\file\path\file.avi" -V image --image-out-prefix=capname --image-out-ratio=60

file.avi is the video you want to capture from, capname is the prefix of the saved images, you might want to play around with the ratio (60 means that 1 out of 60 images is captured)
You can add more commands, for example --image-out-format jpeg will save your caps as jpegs instead of of pngs, --snapshot-path lets you choose where to save your caps.

Source: http://superuser.com/questions/135117/how-to-convert-video-to-images
0