Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Version 14 Printing Slow

Posted on 2012-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I am using SAP Crystal Reports Version 14 on a Window 7 workstation.  I am trying to print a report out of Crystal and it takes along time to get the Page Setup and Print Setup to show.  

I tried it without using a database and it still slow to come up.  I just created a Text box in the report and still having an issue,.  This tells me its not a database issue.

Can you please assist?
0
Comment
Question by:Mitchkm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38300286
Do other applications have a similar problem?

Do you have a default printer defined?

I assume you are doing this from the Crystal designer.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitchkm
ID: 38300458
This is the only application that I am having an issue with.  

Yes I have a default printer defined.  As well, In Page Setup under Printer Optons I tried both with "No Printer" checked and unchecked.

Yes I am using Crystal desinger.

FYI: When I Export the Report it come up right away.

Mitchkm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 38300592
Is your printer a network printer?  Can you please verify whether a local printer is faster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitchkm
ID: 38300942
Yes it is a network Printer.  I deleted my network printers.  When I just have a local printer it is a lot faster.

How do I correct this?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38300970
There's really nothing to correct.  Unfortunately, that's how it works.  It takes time for Crystal to connect to your network printer and that time depends on a lot of variables that exist outside of Crystal, such as your network configuration, network speed, size, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitchkm
ID: 38300995
I was wondering if something might have changed on the Print Server.  It was not doing this a week ago.
0