?
Solved

Domain Wide Mapped Network Drives not appearing on all work stations

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Greetings.
I have set up domain wide (per-user) drive mapping for directories on our file server (Server 2008 R2) in Group Policy Management.
For some unknown reason, out of the 70+ workstations, there are 4-5 that seem to simply ignore the GP even after 48 hours and several reboots of those "stubborn" work stations.
Of these, 2 are Windows 7 Pro and 3 are Windows XP SP3.
Am I missing something?

Thanks,
DR
0
Comment
Question by:tagltd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 300 total points
ID: 38300275
On the XP machines you need to make sure you've got the Group Policy Preferences Client Side Extensions installed.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3628

Also, have you done a "GPUpdate /force" on the windows 7 machines?

Do they have anything in their event logs?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:HornAlum
HornAlum earned 300 total points
ID: 38300276
if you're setting group policy, make sure the work station is grabbing it. log onto those workstations, pull up a cmd prompt and do a "gpupdate /force", then a minute later, do a "gpresult /r" (i think that's the proper flag). make sure it is grabbing the specific group policy you are setting.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tagltd
tagltd earned 0 total points
ID: 38300332
Hi
To - CSIPComputing:
I have downloaded the Group Policy Preference Client Side Extensions for Windows XP and will install later.
For you and HornAlum:
I will do what you listed and get back with results.
Thanks for now.
DR
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 38324070
Dear All,
Both solutions worked (one for each glitch). Thanks!
DR
0