?
Solved

vs 2008 build/rebuild in release mode?

Posted on 2012-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I didn't notice this before but when I rebuild the solution in release mode.
Some of the executables and exe.config files do't have the today's timestamp.
Why is that?

Do you know why?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 600 total points
ID: 38300375
Do clean and build/rebuild it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 38300392
OK.
After doing the clean solution, the exe shows the today's date.
But the .exe.config shows different date.
is that showing the last time I edited the app.config file?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38300409
A config file AFAIK isn't part of a build sequence - so the timestamp should be the last edit not last build.
Exe with wrong timestamp - Does your solution have multiple projects (and multiple exe files) ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 38300415
yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 38300421
xe with wrong timestamp - Does your solution have multiple projects (and multiple exe files) ?

Yes
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38300436
OK.
If you do a build (without a clean first) then only the exe files which have had changes in the source files will be recompiled.  In other words you probably had the correct behaviour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 38300448
What if you Rebuild it?, it should rebuild all other projects right?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1400 total points
ID: 38300461
A rebuild all should perform a clean first then a build of each project.
0