[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Proactive Network Monitoring

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Looking for a package (free is good, medium priced is ok, things like OpenView are out of budget) that will proactively monitor my network.

Mostly Win 2008 Servers
Cisco 3560 switches and 2801 routers
ASA Firewall
Lots of XP PCs, some Win 7 coming in

I want to see if there is a PC that is spewing tons of traffic, or has a rogue DNS/SMTP/FTP server installed, etc.

Appreciate any suggestions.  I have tried Spice Works, but the installation seemed massive, and a bit overwhelming.  Maybe that's changed in the tow or three years since.

Basically the easier to setup and maintain the better!
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjizzel earned 1200 total points
ID: 38300367
Check this one:

http://www.paessler.com/prtg

very handy tool
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38300388
Hi take a look at Zabbix, it's an open source tool. You can pay for the support if you want that.

Very great network monitoring tool, also scalable. You can achieve everything with it. Also easy to setup.

http://www.zabbix.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 800 total points
ID: 38300427
Opsview.  It runs nagios as it's back end, has a lot of built in templates and it's free for the Dev edition.  If you want pretty bar pie graphs you can look into the purchased version after you evaluate the free version.

http://www.opsview.com/

Manage Engine has a great monitoring tool that is agentless and agent based (depending how you want to deploy it).  OpManger isn't free, but you can download the trial.  It has some very pretty graphs and pie charts and gives a good breakdown of what's happening on your systems/network.

http://www.manageengine.com/network-monitoring/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38300564
Make sure to check out SpiceWorks at http://www.spiceworks.com - it's free and works pretty good. They also have a large user forum area where you can ask questions. It is ad supported, but the ads are not overbearing and they don't spam you.
http://www.spiceworks.com

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 38304578
Thanks people!  I really like what I see from Paessler.  And it turns out I have been using a Manageengine piece for my switches, so I will go one of those two routes.  The other options just seemed very complex....IMHO.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Make the most of your online learning experience.
This month, Experts Exchange’s free Course of the Month is focused on CompTIA IT Fundamentals.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
If you're a developer or IT admin, you’re probably tasked with managing multiple websites, servers, applications, and levels of security on a daily basis. While this can be extremely time consuming, it can also be frustrating when systems aren't wor…

867 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question