Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mountain Lion OX 10.8 binding with AD

Posted on 2012-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-19
Hi,

Is there any step by step instruction for Mountain lion binding with windows server 2008 AD .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:duellist35
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1500 total points
ID: 38300715
Hi,

1. Click on the Apple menu
2. Choose "System Preferences"
3. Go to the Users
4. Click on "Login Options"
5. Click on join at "Network Account Server"
6. If you know the serveraddress of the AD you can type it in here. Or open the Directory Utility to find it and select it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 38300721
Is it the same method as 10.6 or 10.7! i know 10.8 is different. What about DNS setting and open directory. kindly explain the procedure
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38300784
Open Directory is AD but then on MAC OS X server.

Apparantly there is an issue with the integration of AD with Mountain Lion. Can't integrate mine in the AD (just tried it). It should be the same as with snow and lion.

But Apple is aware of a problem. In the upcoming patch (10.8.1). They made improvements to AD integration + Exchange accounts in the mail.app.

I've taking a look on apple forums. And a lot of people are facing problems with there Mountain Lion and AD. I'd recommend to wait for the update of 10.8.1. Because now I only saw people complaining joing there Mountain Lion to the AD broke there mac.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 38304575
I suppose everyone's experience is different, but I have a Mac Mini that was running Lion and I updated it to ML and my AD binding experience was just fine and was pretty much the same as I had with any other version of OS X. From my perspective the steps outlined above in the first reply should cover it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38334086
Hi duellist35,

Have you done my steps with adding the Mountain Lion to the Active Directory? You don't need to change your DNS settings for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 38705781
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

solved
0