Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visio 2010:  Auto Align & Space Ignores Text?

Posted on 2012-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi All,

How can I get the Auto Align & Space feature not to ignore the text below an object!

Currently it arranges them well, but too close together so the text overlaps each other and isn't readable.
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Ellis
ID: 38300799
Is the text applied to the object itself, or in a text box?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38300830
Applied to the object itself
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Ellis
ID: 38300883
You could try putting the text in a text box underneath each object, and grouping it with the object (Select both, hit control + shift + G)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38309840
that didn't fix the issue...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38311111
You might try increasing the layout spacing in the y direction.

Go to Page Setup > Layout and Routing > Spacing...

There you can change the Space between shapes > Vertical setting to something larger.

Visio Spacing dialog
Here I've taken a guess at your situation and changed the spacing from 0.375 inches to 0.5 inches.

Comparison of layout spacings
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38311167
Thanks, that's close enough
0