?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere Problem

Posted on 2012-08-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
I cannot connect to Outlook anywhere in my Exchange 2010 system.  Here are the vital staistics:

1.  Single 2008 server running all Exchange 2010 roles.
2.  Apache reverse proxy server in the DMZ
3.  All the Microsoft Remote connectivity analyzer tests pass except the last one which gives this error:  A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from IIS7.
4.  I can access https://localhost/rpc/rpcproxy.dll on the exchange server and authenticate with my user account.
5.  Outlook Anywhere is enabled for the CAS

I should note this is not a new EX2010 installation, it is over a year old and we simply did not need Outlook anywhere until now.

I am suspecting Apache Reverse Proxy issues.

Any insight would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gss-ads
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38300873
Does outlook anywhere works internally or not? If we concentrate on getting it to work internally then we know that Exchange is not at fault here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gss-ads
ID: 38300912
Not sure how one would test internally.  Outlook defaults to TCP os an Outlook profile configurted to connect via RPC will ignore the setting and use TCP.  If there is another way please post it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38300956
Link: http://www.tt-systems.co.uk/blogs-of-an-it-engineer/entry/how-to-manually-configure-outlook-anywhere-when-you-are-outside-of-the-office-.html

Secondly please remember if you are using BASIC authentication method then please choose the BASIC or NTLM according what you have set for PROXY AUTHENTICATION SETTINGS which you will find on the second last screenshot on the above link.

Also please make sure that PROXY Url e.g. mail.contoso.com should point to the INTERNAL ip address of the Exchange server. If you dont have a split DNS setup, you can always update the HOSTS file on your PC, e.g.:

mail.contoso.com      192.xx.xx.xx

Do a ipconfig /flushdns afterwards on the PC and then configure Outlook anywhere by following the above link.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38301928
Any updates please
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303070
You do not need an OL to test autodiscover, that is old age style. Use in-built features that E2010 offers.

Run the following cmdlet

Test-OutlookWebServices -Identity:youremailaddress | FL >Email.txt

for example if your email id is john.smith@mydomain.com the cmdlet should be run as

Test-OutlookWebServices -Identity:john.smith@mydomain.com | FL >Email.txt

Provide this output, and it should be cake walk to get you setup for internal and external autodiscover.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38303093
Well it was offered in exchange 2007 as well :-), not just exchange 2010

Link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124509(v=exchg.80).aspx

gss-ads please advise if you have done the test and what was the result?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38303109
Bro, if it was offered - why are we pushing for OL.

Anyways - I hate to work on client machines, if i have hands on shell - but that's me :)

let us wait for the results, and accordingly provide a acceptable solution.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:gss-ads
ID: 38304792
Okay here is the situation.  All EX2010 features are working fine except for Outlook anywhere.  I found this from another source that explains the problem, it looks like it is the Apache 2.0 rfeverse proxy:

"…this is an HTTP protocol question, unrecognized methods are allowed
but they must follow HTTP/1.1 itself, and if MS's protocol isn't HTTP/1.1
compliant, we won't be accommodating.

HTTP/1.1 is not bi-sync, it is message/resource oriented.”

Apache does not support the protocol and has no plans to.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38304882
Plans for changing the box?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:gss-ads
ID: 38304976
Possibly.  We may also just move the Outlook Anywhere users to a clientless VPN solution and not use Outlokk Anywhere.  Another organization manages that application so management has to get involved.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38305027
Check if OL can connect to your boxes internally too? Use the same cmdlet i gave earlier and provide results.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:gss-ads
ID: 38305085
Thanks.  I ran the cmdlet you provide and all tests passed (except UM).  No need to pursue this any further since Apache is, by theri own admission, the problem.
0