?
Solved

Changing Oracle Memory Settings

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
I have Oracle 11g R2 installed on a Windows Server 2008 R2 that is taking every bit of available memory.  This server is meant to have Oracle installed as well as the application that will be using Oracle.  I would like to know how to change the memory settings without having to use the db console as I cannot connect to it. I think it is because there isn't any available memory.
0
Comment
Question by:cto2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304541
You can change parameters with sqlplus and the ALTER SYSTEM command.

from the database server command prompt do the following and post the results of the show comands:
sqlplus /nolog
SQL> conn / as sysdba
SQL> show parameter memory
SQL> show parameter pga
SQL> show parameter pool
SQL> show parameter sga

Hopefully you only have memory_target and memory_max_target set.  If sga_max_size is set it should be less than the memory settings.

You can reduce the memory values:
alter system set memory_max_target=100M scope=spfile;
alter system set memory_target=100M scope=spfile;
shutdown;
startup;

Pick whater memory size you want Oracle to have access to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cto2008
ID: 38322282
Let me start out by saying that our server has 8gb of memory.  For some reason the database will take up over 7 gigs after it is in use.  On a fresh start it shows about 3.5gbs which is what I have the max set to.  I discovered this using the commands in the post above.     I am wondering if the extra memory may be due to the number of connections.  Does the max include the memory taken by connections?  Do you happen to know how much memory is taken by each connection if this is not the case?

   Thank you,
              Brandon
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:miyahira
miyahira earned 1000 total points
ID: 38410224
It seems that Oracle and Windows Server 2008 (specially 64-bits) don't get well with memory, but nobody wants to talk about that.

All what is saying is that you should create your database with less memory size than by default (40%).
See:
https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1981490&start=30&tstart=0
and
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5406129/oracle-11g-memory-leak-in-win-2008
and
http://serverfault.com/questions/263082/why-oracle-11g-on-windows-default-installation-keeps-increasing-memory-usage-eve

One question: Why wasn't there any memory trouble in Windows Server 2003?

I've got same memory problem with Oracle RAC 11g and Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bits. Even when idle, server consumes 74% of RAM and it's very slow.

What I'm trying now is a fresh install of Oracle 11g in Windows Server 2008, but creating database with 20% of memory size (not 40% by default).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39388557
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0