[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet P3015 event log 13.01.00

Posted on 2012-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
6,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-05
Hi Experts,
Our regular B&W hp laserjet p3015 printer is playing up an awful lot at the moment. It keeps saying there's a paper jam when there isn't, so we are pulling the drawers and cartridge out many times a day to get it to work. I checked out and found as solution that the feed (paper pickup) roller need to be replaced, but I couldn't have found what is the spare part number for it. I don't know if there is an easy solution, or that this is a symptom that it needs to go to hospital or into retirement but would welcome your thoughts on it.
Please can you provide me with spare part number for feed roller or any ideas on what to do next!

Thank you in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:nasolsi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 700 total points
ID: 38300851
Hello,

I did a quick google for 'hp laserjet p3015 printer feed roller' and it referred to this part number: RL1-2412

It doesn't mention a spare part number for this on the HP website:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SupportTaskIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=125&prodSeriesId=3815797&prodTypeId=18972&supportTaskId=42588

It maybe worth giving HP support a call and asking the question to them.  

It would probably be worth upgrading to the latest firmware version if you haven't done already.  Its a fix suggested here for the CP6015 (May or may not apply to your model):
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c01432035&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&contentType=SupportFAQ&prodSeriesId=3463669&prodTypeId=18972

If its a fairly old printer though I would just bite the bullet and upgrade/replace it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mossmis earned 700 total points
ID: 38301875
To make sure it is the rollers that are the issue, pull one out and check for wear. A worn pick up roller would be shiny. A good roller will have tiny wrinkles and grip the paper as is spins.

I will tell you we had 4 of those printers and we are now down to one. They barely lasted 2-3 years. If you never changed the rollers before, it might be time for it.

Other than that, you might have to give it an Office Space farewell......
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 38305068
Hi Experts,
We are in process of ordering new feed rollers.
Once we get and installed them will let you know!

Thank you for your help!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38316556
Hello,

Any update?

Scorpeo
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 38323864
Hi Experts,
I've received the pickup rollers yesterday and need to replace with the old ones. But I've never done it before.
Would someone send me video link or any tech info on how to replace a feed rollers on hp laserjet p3015 printer, please!

Thank you in advanced!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mossmis
ID: 38324643
Try this PDF link.

http://www.printertechs.com/tech/mkinst/pdf/MKP3015_Instructions.pdf

This show several maintenance items and how to replace but also show feed rollers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 38353360
Hi Experts,
I replaced the feed rollers and the printer is now working fine.
I haven't received any complaints yet so far.

Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkokkinis
ID: 39467632
Did you replace the rollers for Tray2 and the problem went away? I'm trying to confirm as I have 3 of these printers with latest firmware doing the same thing: 13.01.00
0