[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to find the switch your connected to?

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I'm a newer worker our facility. We have a bunch of switches in the ceiling at our facility (we're getting rid of those here soon) but in the meantime I need to get into them and set up some configurations. The switches are D-link. I imagine the previous worker had them set up so he could remote into the GUI or something.

Is there any way I can find out how to remote into them via their webinterface if they have them? If not, is there a way to find out their mac or IP address by being connected to it, so I can find it and plug in my console cable? I'm trying to do some troubleshooting, and I would like a general idea of where the switch is at, before I crawl around in the ceiling with a fluke tester trying to find the wire.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 38300774
Hello,

The easiest thing to do here would be to talk to the person who managed them previously if possible.

What are the models of the switches?  They may or may not have a console cable depending on the model.

The easiest way to find which network switch you are connected to would be to follow your Network cable.  If it goes into a wall network socket then you will need to go to the patch panel, find the number (if labelled) and then see which switch it is connected to.

If you need to know the IP Address of the switch then I suggest that you do an IP Scan and see if you can find the switches IP that way.  Angry IP scanner is good for this.  Also, refer to the switches manual's - these can be easily downloaded.

To find a MAC Address you would use the ARP -a Command.

Before doing anything on the switches you would need to do a backup of any existing configuration.  If I'm honest because you have asked this question about how to find the switches IP I fear that you would need to know more about networking before making configuration changes.

Can you tell us what problem you are trying to troubleshoot?  It may give us a better idea on how to help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_Ellis
Andrew_Ellis earned 500 total points
ID: 38300776
You could run a Zenmap (NMAP) scan to see if you can find any web server or device names that look promising.
http://nmap.org/zenmap/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AggieTex earned 500 total points
ID: 38300831
If you know the model numbers of the d-link switches you can look the specs up online and check if they support a web interface.  If you don't know where the switch is physically located, an ip or mac won't help you find it.  You will need to get a wire mapper and just trace it down.  

If you are looking for what ip addresses the web interfaces would be using, best you can do is do an arp scan/nmap of the subnet.  Check all the IP addresses that have port 80 open.  Also, the first 3 octets of the D-link switches MAC address should all be the same.  So once you know one, you can filter out the rest.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nam0a
nam0a earned 500 total points
ID: 38332560
you can give a try to dude from mikrotik which is free. install it in one of the computer and then discover the network. however it does not give the detail of switch if they are not manageable (if they are not L2 or L3 switches).
0