?
Solved

how can I set up code to run during a specific time range?

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I have a simple vb2010 exe that I want to fire up before I leave work on Friday.  I want it to sit in a hold mode and only run on Saturday for 30 minutes.

HOw can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ToolTimeGang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_Ellis
Andrew_Ellis earned 1000 total points
ID: 38300724
Windows Task Scheduler.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301127
Why do you need it to sit open until Saturday?  If you use the Task Scheduler, as Andrew suggests, then you can have it open by itself on Saturday.

Here's an approach, though, based on your description:
Public Class Form1

    Private TargetDateTime As DateTime
    Private ShutDownDateTime As DateTime

    Private Sub Form1_Load(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        ' Start with today's date:
        Dim TargetDateTime As DateTime = DateTime.Today

        ' Get the next Saturday:
        While TargetDateTime.DayOfWeek <> DayOfWeek.Saturday
            TargetDateTime = TargetDateTime.AddDays(1)
        End While

        ' Pick a specific Time on that Saturday:
        ' Example --> 3:30 P.M.
        TargetDateTime = TargetDateTime.Add(New TimeSpan(15, 30, 0)) ' <-- hours are in 24 hour format!

        ' If the current time is already past the target time for that Saturday, set it up for next week's Satuday Date/Time:
        If DateTime.Now.Subtract(TargetDateTime).TotalMilliseconds > 0 Then
            TargetDateTime = TargetDateTime.AddDays(7)
        End If

        ' Setup the Timer() Interval so it fires at the target DateTime:
        Timer1.Interval = TargetDateTime.Subtract(DateTime.Now).TotalMilliseconds
        Timer1.Start()

        ' Setup the ShutDown DateTime for 30 minutes after the Target DateTime:
        ShutDownDateTime = TargetDateTime.AddMinutes(30)
    End Sub

    Private Sub Timer1_Tick(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles Timer1.Tick
        Timer1.Stop()

        ' Are we past the shut down time?
        If DateTime.Now.Subtract(ShutDownDateTime).TotalMilliseconds > 0 Then
            Me.Close() ' shut down the application
        Else
            ' ... not past the shut down time so it must be time to do some work ...

            ' Change the Interval for the ShutDown DateTime:
            Timer1.Interval = ShutDownDateTime.Subtract(DateTime.Now).TotalMilliseconds
            Timer1.Start()

            ' ... start your work in here ...
            ' Use the BackgroundWorker() control to fire the work off in a background thread

        End If
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ToolTimeGang
ID: 38301507
I feel silly I didn't think of the task scheduler on my own!  
I will use the same code as well.
Thank you both very much!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38301576
Haha!  I do the same thing sometimes...

 "If all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail":
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_the_instrument
0