[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook email message body empty after migrating to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
I am currently upgrading from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  When I migrate an email box using the Exchange 2010 EMC the mailbox migrates from the 2003 database to the 2010 database OK but noticed that after the migration, email headers are OK but the message content is blank.  Mail clients are Outlook 2007 and Outlook 2010 and both behave the same way.
0
Comment
Question by:Kirchtoe
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38300767
Do you have AV on the Exchange 2010 server and if so is it ESET Nod 32 by any chance?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38301808
Do you see the same behaviour with OWA\Webamil ?
What is the AV and do we have ExchangeForefront enabled on the HUB ?
What if the users sends an email to Himself ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kirchtoe
ID: 38302207
alanhardisty,

We are using AVG Business Edition 2012.  I'm not sure what you are referring to with ESET Nod 32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kirchtoe
ID: 38302235
Rancy,

I don't yet have OWA configured on the new server so I don't know at this point.
AVG is installed on clients and 2010 Exchange server.  Exchange Forefront is not enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kirchtoe
ID: 38302247
For all:

If I move my mailbox to the new Exchange server and receive a new email, I DO see the message body when I get my email notification in the lower RH corner of the screen.  But, when I open the email or look at it in the preview pane, it is blank.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38302454
Most blank email body messages are caused by AV and according to this previous EE question, AVG Business seems to be the cause:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Q_27314454.html

I would uninstall it and see if the problem goes away.  Disabling it isn't an option as it still has its hooks into Exchange.

ESET Nod 32 is another AV program with known problems relating to blank email bodies.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kirchtoe
ID: 38305317
Removing AVG from the Outlook client computer fixed the problem.
0