?
Solved

Duplicate calendar entries in Lotus notes user client

Posted on 2012-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

One user having only 5 mails in All Docs, but size is 230 MB, I have checked the calendar entries and found there are duplicate entries(degraded the template to 6 then I can able to see), If i upgraded to 8 getting error local heap size is full and LN crashes.Please help me to solve.

Troubleshooting I did: Replace design and refresh, all maintanence tasks(fixup,compact,updall).

Template: 8
Version :8.0.2
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 375 total points
ID: 38301318
It has been some time since I have worked with LN, but I believe that this could help you (as long as I am remembering correctly). For version 8, you can run it in standard mode which should stop the heap size errors. Or you can edit the config file to enlarge the Java heap size.

If there are duplicate entries then I would think that means it is in the database already. Sounds like you may need to load a backup of the database, clear the calendar in the existing database (except for new entries) and then copy over the old records.

However maybe someone more knowledgeable can solve your issue in a snap.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 375 total points
ID: 38301953
What does it show in the "i" tab of the database properties for % usage and no. of documents - Alt-Enter to get properties, select Database then "i" tab.

If this is an existing mail file it could easily be old calendar entries, e.g. repeating meeting with attachment on as those get hidden away by default which would then show a higher number of documents in the "i" tab.

Easiest bet frankly is make yourself a new mail file, make sure owner is set to the person in Preferences and copy over the relevant few mails over.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 38302011
I agree with Steve, the user had better create a completely new mail database.

Can you upgrade, to R8.0.3 or higher versions? R8.0.2 was a particularly nasty one...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 375 total points
ID: 38302916
Hi there,,,

I also agree with the suggestion of the other experts specially with  sjef_bosman about the version , 8.0.2 I had a lot of problems with it and all these problems vanishied after upgrading to 8.5...
I aslo would like to suggest the following ........

-  When you access this database on the server do you see the same enteries duplications ?
-  Run ,,,, Compact -B on this database ..
- Refresh , Replace design of the database then rebuild the views ( Ctrl+Shift+F9)

You can also refer to the following URL
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21087702


Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38327158
Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 38327175
Did it fix the problem, if not what did?
Why a "B" grade?
0