?
Solved

Upgrade SQLServer from 2005 to 2008 (primary and standby )

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hello,

  I am planning to upgrade my SQLserver 2005 x64 (standard)  to SQLServer 2008 .  Can I perform the upgrade without having  to redo my log shipping.

currently , I have 2 servers (Windows server 2008 R2 64bit)

Server A is primary and Server B contain my database in Stand-by mode

Is there a sequence that I should follow to do the upgrade.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:SiemensSEN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 500 total points
ID: 38300921
You could do an in-place upgrade but this would involved downtime and to be honest im not 100% sure it wouldnt break log shipping.

So i suppose the safe answer is no, you would have to redo your log shipping.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dwkor
ID: 38302726
You should be able to perform in-place upgrade and keep your log shipping intact. Sequence-wise - upgrade you stand-by server (Server B) first.

Don't forget to update statistics (sp_updatestats) after the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiemensSEN
ID: 38327091
Thanks

My database on the the remote machine is in Stand-by/read only mode. Can I still do the in-place upgrade
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dwkor earned 700 total points
ID: 38329323
Here is the link to Microsoft Whitepapers about that. http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/5/3/9533501A-6F3E-4D03-A6A3-359AF6A79877/SQL_Server_2012_Upgrade_Technical_Reference_Guide_White_Paper.pdf

This is for SQL 2012 but technique would work with 2008 too
0