?
Solved

Best UPS

Posted on 2012-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Hi Folks

Just wonder what peoples thoughts ae on the best UPS's. we hae been using APC's for years but find the management software inherently unreliable.

Any one got any suggestions.

We are looking to replace a failing APC smartUPS 3000 that is 2700 Watts / 3000 VA and rack mounts in 2U.

Cheers
Jo
0
Comment
Question by:Jo Cox
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thegu99
ID: 38301270
I personally prefer APC, but I can totally understand wanting to move to another platform.  I know of others that swear by Tripp-Lite.  You may want to check them out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mossmis
ID: 38301833
My company has 4 APC smart UPS 3000 like yours. How old are they? What is failing? We just bought replacement battery packs from provantage.com and gave new life to the UPS ($300-400 replacement pack.)

We also have a massive Cyber Power Unit, PR6000LCDRTXL5U. We also bought the expansion pack for it. Its a massive unit, but provides alot of power and a LCD screen with power stats. Voltage/Load/Approx Battery time. This unit is a 208V however, but most computer equipment converts up to 240v anyway.

I am not familiar with Tripp-lite, but I know they are on the budget friendly side. Cyber Power is also price friendlier than APC and we have had goo luck with them.

Good luck in your searches!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38302934
APC, what issues are you having with the Management Software, it's free, and very reliable.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:Jo Cox
ID: 38303844
The Battery Light has a red cross albeit the battery level indicator is full.
I am seeing bounced servers and suspect the power supply.
I never managed to get the temperature sensor working and found that our windows box constantly had problems communicating with the UPS via either serial or USB.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38303877
Possible the battery or charging circuit has gone bad.

We use additional Smart UPS Network Management cards, and the Free Network Shutdown software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jo Cox
ID: 38303970
What are additional Smart UPS Network Management cards
does this infer standard mgt interfaces are not good enough or is this a capacity issue?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38303984
If you have a Network Management card installed in the UPS, you can shutdown multiple servers connected to it for free!

http://www.apc.com/products/family/?id=98
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jo Cox
ID: 38304122
Aha
So trying to use the standard com / usb interface may well be where I have been going wrong.
Do you use powerchute for gracefull shutdowns. Does  this involve some sort of agent  on ones windows servers?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304152
On some servers we still have attached via serial or usb, but these are very old servers. The issue with Serial/USB is it's one to one relationship between single UPS and server.

We hang many servers off a 3000VA UPS, we want them all to shutdown cleanly.

The software installs on the server and communicates with the network management card.

APC used to sell the software, but its now free.
0