?
Solved

MD3200 sharing same datastore multiple hosts

Posted on 2012-08-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
We have a MD3200i, connected to one host, we have two LUN virtual drives, I have configured another host to see the two virtual drivers, all the data is shown correctly, but when I write data from one host into one virtual drive, the other host cannot see that data, it´s not sharing all the information, what configuration do I have to do so that multiple hosts can read/write at the same time and share all the information?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301504
If you want more than one host to use the same iSCSI target you need a cluster filesystem, the current filesystem you are using keeps the master file table/ inode table or whatever you want to call it in RAM and only flushes it to disk when it feels like it.

Since it says Windows you would use CSV although that's not afully clustered filesystem it's enough for MS cluster applications such as Hyper-V to run on.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301672
As Andy stated you need to have your Operating System understand that it's clustering. Windows by default can not do this, on the other hand if you configure Microsoft Clustering with a quorum volume or csv it will then and only then understand clustering.  Hyper-V and VMware ESXi both understand clustering.

Installing the same LUN on two different servers that do not understand clustering will not only corrupt your data but may format the volume due to one of the systems placing it's own disk signature on it, effectively wiping the pointers to the data
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 38302078
uhhh.... I think I get it....
So, it´s best to have different virtual drives, with different LUN, so each server has it´s virtual drive??…
We are using this MD3200i to store each server backup.... so it´s better to separate into different LUN right?..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38302122
If you do not use clustering it's a one to one relationship, where you can only have one LUN connected to one system.  Clustering gives you a one to many relationship allowing you map a LUN to multiple hosts
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38302134
Yes, if you're going to use it for dedicated storage to the hosts rather than shared storage for clustering each host has to have its own dedicated LUN that nothing else can see.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 38302296
Ok, I will propose that solution....
But, if they want to use one virtual drive as shared... how can I state in windows that it´s a "clustering" format?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38302382
You make that a CSV volume. It's still not shared as it would be with a full-blown cluster filesystem as it still has an owner for the master file table but that owner can create huge empty files on fixed parts of the disk that it can let another host have read/write access to.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 38302634
Sorry for my ignorance, but, how can I make it a CSV volume?, Will all the data will be erased?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38303853
Install failover clustering and it's one of the tasks, http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2009/02/19/9433146.aspx. I think the data is erased but your data is probably corrupt anyway although fortunately it's just backups from what I can see.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38304991
For clustering I believe you need to have Windows 2008 Enterprise..if I remember correctly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 38305092
Thank you both for all your help....
I was very confused and gladly I understood the problem..

Now I know what to do to resolve the issue!

Thank you again,
0