?
Solved

Changing Domains Name without losing the existing users setup.

Posted on 2012-08-16
11
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I have some computers from another office that was on a different domain that I need to move to our domain.

Is there a near painless way to move these to the new domain without losing the existing users setup?  

In the past we have changes the domain name back to a work group and then back up to the new domain.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha4043
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 38301154
I've used the forensIT tool in the past  http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html

...note that was not an SBS environment.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38301162
Painless?  Not really.

Do the steps you're used to (move to workgroup, add to domain) have the user log on to the new domain.  Right Click My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced Tab -> Profiles and use the "Copy to" from the old profile to the new one.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 38301244
SBS has built-in tools for moving local workgroup profiles but they will not work with domain profiles.  Thus I agree with mkline71, ProfWiz, from his link, is extremely user friendly.  I have blogged about using the tool which you may find of some help:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/19/sbs-and-profwiz/
It will allow you to join the new domain and import your chosen profile in a single step.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38301565
I used Quest AD Migration tools.  (formerly Alita Tools) .. it's rather pricey, but we owned the entire Quest Suite.

http://www.quest.com/migration-manager-for-active-directory/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha4043
ID: 38305195
Do you still have to use "connect" to add all the other SBS 2011 features?  Can ProfWiz add more than one user at a time?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38305217
>>"Do you still have to use "connect" to add all the other SBS 2011 features?"
As outlined in my blog all the features are now added by group policy rather than the wizard
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/19/sbs-and-profwiz/

>>"Can ProfWiz add more than one user at a time? "
No, but the http://connect wizard can, however it will only work with local/workgroup profiles.

Basically; stick to http://connect unless you are moving domain profiles, or once in a while the http://connect will fail, however if that happens check the following link to verify it is not due to other listed issues.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2012/06/07/sbs-connect-connectcomputer-wizard-fails/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha4043
ID: 38305247
The reason I asked about "connect" as I didn't see the "dashboard" and wanted to make sure Windows update service was working.

Should I delete the other user with ProfWiz and then let the domain reestablish them?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38305299
I should have mentioned, after adding the computer with ProfWiz you may have to move it from the "Computers" OU in Active Directory, to the  "MyBusiness"\Computers\SBScomputers"  OU  for them to show up in the Dashboard.

>>"Should I delete the other user with ProfWiz and then let the domain reestablish them? "
Sorry I am not sure what you are asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha4043
ID: 38305339
>>"Should I delete the other user with ProfWiz and then let the domain reestablish them? "
Sorry I am not sure what you are asking.

Can I move the other users who might be on the same computer with ProfWiz after I move the first one?  Should the first one be an administrator?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38305365
>>"Can I move the other users who might be on the same computer with ProfWiz after I move the first one? "
I have never tried it but it should be possible, but make sure the "join domain" box is unchecked.

>>"Should the first one be an administrator?"
It shouldn't matter but you have to be logged in with an account that is an administrator of the machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alpha4043
ID: 38313002
Great product recommendation. It was easier to use than I thought.
0