[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cisco IP Helper-Address

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
On a Cisco 3750x and ME3600's, do you need to put an ip helper-address on the layer 2 switches ofrjust the layer 3 switches?
0
Comment
Question by:bsfoote
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301363
Normally, you put an IP helper on a L3 device in order to allow for L2-protocols like DHCP to contact other devices on other networks ... if you need to use a device from a separate  L3 subnet, you should have a router in place ... put the helper in there and you should be fine ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 38301429
Garry-G is correct.

If for example;

you have a L3 core with connected L2 access switches with multiple vlans 2-10 and a dhcp server on 192.168.10.150

a vlan conf could like like:

en
conf t
int vlan 2
ip address 192.168.2.254 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 192.168.10.150
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsfoote
ID: 38306075
Both of you have covered my current setup, is there somewhere in VMware besides the IP and binding on the DHCP server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 38306279
VMWare has interfaces that are usually bound to certain vlans and physical ports. Make sure you're actually in the right vlan...
0