?
Solved

Any way to get continuously looping Power Point presentation to insert slide automatically at a future time and date?

Posted on 2012-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hello experts,

I have no idea if this is possible, but we used to use VCTV as an internal broadcasting computer system to broadcast a slideshow on residential television sets of upcoming news and events etc... We had to pay for that system on a yearly basis a certain fee.  I have recently built a basic computer with Power Point on it and I am planning on creating a looping Power Point presentation to take the place of our old VCTV system.  I did not know that they have been using the old system to create slides and put them on a schedule to be automatically inserted into the broadcasting slideshow at a future time and date.  This seems like it would not be possible to do this in Power Point, but is it?  Is there a script of some sort that can be written to do this or is there a feature somewhere that can do this?  I'll go to any length to get Power Point to do this for us.  If there's no way it can be done in Power Point, is there any other program that you can recommend that would be free that would do this for us?  Thanks so much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38301342
You can make your powerpoint slides for each event and then On the Slide Show menu, click Set Up Show. Select the Loop continuously until 'Esc' check box.

Also under SHOW TYPE select Browsed at a KiosK.

Then open Scheduled Tasks under control panel and select ADD Scheduled Task

Then you can select your powerpoint .ppt file from Browse button on the next page.

Click next

on the scheduled page you can select a future date or any frequency as you desire.

Click finish at the last page and you are done.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38301358
I have no idea about Power Point, but I use a share drive on a windows 7 machine with the screen saver to display the photos in a given folder for a mental health clinic lobby.  

The power settings on the Window 7 machine is to do screen saver at 1 minute, never turn off, never power down monitor.  The folder I have my photos in is shared on the network, and from my computer, I drop in or remove the photos as I need.  If your slides are just photos, then any JPeg, tiff, or bitmap should be able to be displayed.  

As a side note, the text can be difficult to read on a standard television if the resolution of the computer is set too high.  So depending on how your computer is connected to these displays will determine if you need to adjust that before you can implement this idea.  In my case it is a modern HD TV on an hdmi connection, so no problems, but I have a MAME arcade cabinet with a standard old tub TV and the text cannot be read on it unless I set it to the lowest possible resolution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38301389
@netballi
Won't you have to stop the first kiosk show before the next one can be played?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38302032
Netballi, I was very interested up until you mentioned to schedule the .ppt show to be played at a later date... I am asking if there is a way to just insert an individual slide into an already playing/broadcasting power point.  I don't want to schedule the whole show to start at a later date; just an individual slide to be inserted automatically.

A little bit of history that may help everyone and let tsaico that his idea was great, but can't be done because of....

I work at a retirement community and this system is used by our residents who are above age 65.  They can't retain too much information.  Showing them how to create an image, save it as a jpeg, and put it into a folder and check the box to include in screen saver, it would be like trying to train a hippo to fly.  The reason they need the ability to create slides and schedule them to be inserted at a later date is because they are not available to edit the slideshow on a daily basis, but are very passionate about the system and that it gets updated when it's supposed to.  I'm sure you get the picture here.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38302240
IF you wish to make it dead simple just do the first bit and make a copy of it for later alteration.

"You can make your powerpoint slides for each event and then On the Slide Show menu, click Set Up Show. Select the Loop continuously until 'Esc' check box.

Also under SHOW TYPE select Browsed at a KiosK."

Note: to stop the slide show you can just press "esc" key

This way when you have to insert a new slide just edit the standby copy and then you can play the edited copy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38302818
I am not sure about.  If you have enough faith in their ability to use and then save a Power Point presentation at all, I am sure you can train them to change the drop down file type from "PPTx" to "jpg".  Also, they won't have to check anything to make sure it is shown, Windows will just show every jpg in there on it's own.  You can also change the default location to always be in the correct network path, so they won't even have to find the folder, Power Point will just automatically want to save there by default.

It seems to me if they could make a slide show in PPt, it isn't that far of a stretch to do two more steps,
1, change the save as prompt to Jpeg
2. Click All slides (or I suppose currently only if they only want to do one at a time).

Also, what happened to the "Go to any lengths to get Power Point to do this" mentality?  I have faith in your users!  They can do it!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Colleen Kayter earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308203
There is a free add-in for PowerPoint that will enable you to do what you've described.

http://www.presentationpoint.com/software/free_addons/planpoint/index.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38316452
Finally!  Thank you soooooooo much.  This is exactly what I was/am looking for!!!!

Posting this update on sept. 11th.  THANK YOU AGAIN SOOOOOOOOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I LOVE YOU AND I LOOOOOVE EE!!!
0