?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Message Throttling

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I need to switch off Message Filtering in Exchange 2010.  We have a Beespoke application for sending large mailshots that needs to relay directly to Exchange 2010.  There is no mailbox associated with the application.  How do I disable message throttling on the Exchange server using Exchange Management Shell.
0
Comment
Question by:granite03
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38301522
I dont think message throttling can be disabled ..... can you tell what exactly is the problem and what do you want.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 38302981
You cannot disable throlling

However, you'd like to read the following link to understand how can you tweak the setting to suite you're requirement and of course once you're done and understood the tweak, read the MS article to solve your issue accordingly.

http://www.emailsecuritymatters.com/site/blog/email-security/message-throttling-issues-with-exchange-and-an-email-security-gateway/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232205%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:granite03
ID: 38364548
Thanks
0