?
Solved

Windows, enable Remote Desktop

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I have a WInodws 7 system that is not Remote Desktop enabled, how do I enable the Remote Desktop ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 668 total points
ID: 38301492
Right Click My Computer and choose properties
Click the Remote Settings on the left
Click "Allow Connections from computers running any version of Remote Destkop" or the other one if you're sure only a Windows 7/2008 machine will access it.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 664 total points
ID: 38301511
Remote desktop only is available in Windows 7 Professional and higher. It is not available in Windows 7 Home Premium, Basic, Starter etc.

You can either enable it manually:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/turn-on-remote-desktop-in-windows-vista/

Or you can enable it through a group policy if your windows machine is a member of a domain:

Windows Server 2003
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc727977(v=ws.10).aspx

Windows Server 2008
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/4980.how-to-enable-or-disable-remote-desktop-via-group-policy-windows-2008.aspx


Note that you can only log in to a computer via Remote Desktop as an Administrator, or a user who is a member of the "Remote Desktop Users" group. The user MUST have a password set on their account.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 668 total points
ID: 38301523
This can only be done on the Professional version of WIN7 or higher.  Home versions do not have Remote Desktop, but do offer Remote Assistance.
0