?
Solved

outlook 2007 emails containing attachments and HTML are slow to CLOSE

Posted on 2012-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
I have a client using outlook 2007 connected to an exchange 2003 server.  He's experiencing slowness when trying to CLOSE (not open) emails containing attachments, embedded HTML, etc.  No other users have reported this issue.  It can take anywhere from 10-15 secs for Outlook to close down a single email.  Any ideas?  Thanks in advance for any assistance you can lend.
0
Comment
Question by:jcorsoomni
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38301582
What is the size of his mailbox ?
Is the Outlook profile in cache mode ?
Did you try moving his mailbox to another store to remove any possible corruption in his mailbox ?
Does he faces the same issue with OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 38301810
I had the same problem few weeks ago, create new Outlook profile fixed it
0