?
Solved

simple task with macro, but not catching right spots

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
I recorded a macro and set it to use relative ref. ,but it seams to be using exact addresses. I want to use the macro on several sheets, so I don't think I want the sheet name in the macro. See attached.  Thanks.
edition-cleaner.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:dnewman33
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 38301858
You need to load as an xlsm file if you want us to see the macro. Or you can post the code.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38303065
Be nice to this guy, he's family :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 38303072
Come on Patrick, did I go zorvek on him?

T
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1600 total points
ID: 38303073
David,

If what you really want to do is make the row labels repeat in the PivotTable, this can be done without a macro if you are using Excel 2010 or later.  If you right-click in the row labels area and select Field Settings, go to the Layout & Print tab on the Field Settings dialog.  Check the box for Repeat Item Labels.

If that is not what you wanted, or if you are using Excel 2007 or earlier, then please post the code you recorded (or re-post the file as an xlsm), as Thomas suggested.

Patrick

<aside to Thomas: :) >
0