?
Solved

VMWare ESX vSphere network communication between two different networks

Posted on 2012-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Hi there,

We are in the process of migrating our users from our current domain (corporate.local) to the new one we have just created (fds-ca.local).  We are doing this because there is a corporate structure change and we'll be merging a few offices into one.  Other offices already have their own domain, but we're going to start with migrating our office first.  

We have most of our production environment including Exchange, SharePoint 2007, Secondary DC and BES, on VMs hosted on a couple of ESX 4.0 VMware hosts.  The production environment is on its own ESX network with a 192.168.67.x subnet.  

The new fds-ca.local environment is running on a couple of other ESX hosts, but they are using the 172.16.80.x subnet.  This environment has its own set of production servers, which include Exchange, DCs, BES, SQL and File servers.

Access to the internet for both networks have been configured on a Juniper firewall.  Access to the internet shouldn't be a problem as we have our own security team that handles everything on the firewall.  Our main concern is if we want to migrate users/workstations/servers to the new domain, what do we need to do on the ESX hosts so that each domain can see each other.  After we get the network side of it working, we will be using Microsoft's Active Directory Migration Tool to do the migration.  We just need to know how to get the network side of it configured properly.  Also, I think there is suppose to be some kind of routing but can it be done on the ESX servers or do we need a switch?

Please ask any questions you may have.

Thank you,
- Christian
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Palacios
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301690
You will need to use a router to connect the different subnets.
ESXi does not provide routing functions.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301737
You do not really have to do anything with the ESX hosts, unless it it required to manage them from both subnets.

You will need to incorporate Routing with Network Routers in your environment.
0